1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FIREWALLs - bittorrent

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by davedumb, Sep 3, 2004.

  1. davedumb

    davedumb Guest

    hi does anyone know how to alter the firewall settings on mcAfee personal firewall. I read about port 6881 etc. but don't understand.

    thanx
     
  2. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hey

    i have mcafee internet security v6.0

    its easy

    right click on the security center > Personal Firewall > utilities > System Services

    in system services you can open ports - or click on add to add your own specific ports :D

    or if you have just the firewall load it up > utilities > system services

    let us know how u get on
     
  3. davedumb

    davedumb Guest

    hey, cheers for the reply. I can't seem to right click using my version. It may be corrupt?????
     
  4. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    double click it
     
  5. MrBigM

    MrBigM Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what is the best way to open ports at the step you describe? It asks for a program name to go with the added ports, do I put my client exe as the program name with ports 6881-6899? Is there an easier choice that I'm not seeing? Any help you can offer would be very much appreciated!
     
  6. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    just put any name

    i put go torrent go...

    lol
     
  7. MrBigM

    MrBigM Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I set McAfee to open the ports and then ran a port check with Shields Up and they were still in Stealth. Do you have any ideas what else I might try to fix this? Thanks!
     
  8. MrBigM

    MrBigM Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I also checked with my ISP and according to them they do not block the ports I'm looking to open. I had something installed on my computer by an overzealous person who said that they set the system for stealth mode. Is there a stealth other than my firewall and windows, the two that I have modified so far?
     
  9. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    hmmm - maybe

    Press Together Alt + Ctrl + Del and bring up taskmanager and click on the processes tab - is there anything u dont recognise, if there is post them here and i will try to tell you what they are
     
  10. MrBigM

    MrBigM Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't recognize many of them, but guess from their spelling what they are or may be, except DSentry.exe, which I don't know what it is and sounds firewallish. The other strange thing is that even when I disable Personal Firewall, these two are still listed mcvsshld.exe and McShield.exe. I would have thought they'd stop running when I disable. Should I disable and reboot?
     
  11. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    the other mcafee processes are to do with either mcafee firewall or viruscan - if you have disabled the firewall (which i highly dont reccomened) or the antivirus then u can stop these processes by right clicking and pressing "end process"
     
  12. MrBigM

    MrBigM Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you for that! If you think of any other ideas for me to check I'd certainly be open to them. I could type a list of all the processes running if you think there's something I'm missing. I'm sort of stuck. I've been looking anywhere I can find for solutions. Tried Azureus , to no avail. I have been letting BitTornado run trying to download to see if it'll eventually speed up. Also, no luck. But in the good Karma area my upload speeds are very good 40-70k per client with two open. I've become a very good sharer. I've uploaded over 3GB while downloading about 700MB in the past day.

    Really, any other ideas you might have I'll try. I'm considering posting on Cragslist to see if I can find anyone in my area to help. Do you think that would tbe foolhardy? My other option is to leave my computer on for weeks at a time to download at 2k. Which is what I'm trying now.

    Thanks again for your help!
     
  13. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    hmm - one thing i can think of, format
     
  14. MrBigM

    MrBigM Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    As in format my drive? I might, however first I may try what Dell Customer Support suggested which is to remove all of the McAfee and any other firewalls I can find and start over again.

    In the mean time I'm going to ask around and see if I can find someone local to take a look at it.

    I'll let you know what I figure out. And again, thanks.
     
  15. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    lol, i hope u figure it out
     

Share This Page