1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Firmware 3.40 OEA upgrade

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by dolemitsu, Jun 24, 2007.

  1. dolemitsu

    dolemitsu Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If anyone can help me out with some mundane information about firmware upgrading/flashing, I would be eternally grateful:
    I currently have firware 3.10 OE on my PSP, and would like to upgrade to 3.40 OEA or the such (to play my backed-up iso copies of Transformers: the game and great battles of rome).
    I downloaded the files from quickjump, but the readme says I need to get 3.40 updaters and rename them 340.pbp, blahblah etc.
    At any rate, if someone has a soft spot in their heart for someone with a desire to not "brick" their psp, give me some pointers.
    Thanks.
     
  2. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    download the easy flasher, put the 340oeflasher and 340oeflasher%files in GAME150, then run them from the xmb.
     
  3. dolemitsu

    dolemitsu Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks. I found a comprehensive/easy walkthrough via a thread on a forum I was lead to by your suggestion. I'm charging my psp to the approp. battery level before I use the easy flasher.
     
  4. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    good for u :)
     
  5. dolemitsu

    dolemitsu Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nice, so thanks again. It worked like a charm.
     
  6. mhaikel

    mhaikel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    how come the when there's a cut scene on the game it was choopy on my psp? is it my memory stick or its usually like that?
     
  7. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    in recovery mode, set the cpu speed in umd/iso to 333
     
  8. dolemitsu

    dolemitsu Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK, so that last response brought up an interesting thought of mine:
    I've heard that to run certain newer isos properly, you need to use a dummy UMD and set the system to "use no UMD" -- disabled.
    I tried to do this with Great Battles of Rome, using the Saw II UMD, but it wouldn't start the game (or any other game, for that matter). So do I have to use a game UMD, or am I just doing something wrong? It's altogether possible that going through all this ish just for one game to work isn't worth it anyway...
     
  9. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    u need to use a UMD game. no UMD music, no UMD movie. UMD game.
     
  10. dolemitsu

    dolemitsu Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wilco. Thanks.
     

Share This Page