1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Firmware on PS3 in stores

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by gpglove, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. gpglove

    gpglove Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone happen to know what the firmware would be on a PS3 I would buy in the store today? I have a 60GB updated to 3.60 and I wanted to get another new Slim after trading in some games and a barely used Wii. I was just curious if the ones in store would be running 3.55 or 3.56.
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. bigo93

    bigo93 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    They will most likely be below 3.56, that was released in January 26th. So the possibility of a console have 3.56 or 3.60 is going to be very very slim to none. It takes time to get to the factories to change the preset firmware on a new batch of consoles and then being shipped out and be in stores.

    I bought a new 320gb slim with the move bundle and that had 3.40 on it. Those were released in September but 3.40 was released in June, and there had been 2 new firmwares released between those dates.
    So consoles with 3.56+ will be almost non-existent in any store.
  4. whompus

    whompus Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    If it is from gemestop or another trade in place and it is one that has been traded in have them hook it up and check it. If its new then what bigo said.
  5. gpglove

    gpglove Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, I was thinking the same thing. I just wanted to hear if anyone had purchased a PS3 recently and can vouch for how up to date the firmware is on stocked consoles. Thanks for the response.
  6. bigo93

    bigo93 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Oh yeah as whompus said, I assumed you mean a new console in unopened box never played with etc.

    Those in pawn shops are either dying consoles or people who decided to sell their non-JB console so they can get some money to buy a new JB one. There were quite a few people who were winning lose out in a little cash so they could pirate ps3 games.
  7. oosel

    oosel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I bought a new one at bestbuy the one that came with killzone 3. It was at 3.56, I actually checked it when I got home out of curiosity.
  8. gpglove

    gpglove Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm going to be picking up the regular 120GB system tonight. I'm hoping that yours was 3.56 because those bundles were released just recently and the one I pick up has been sitting around for a little while and is 3.55. I had my 60GB jailbroken for a little while and I was just using it for the emulators and ftp server. I switched it back and updated because I want to play games online and stream media. I have no interest in using a JB console online or for downloading pirated games. I just like to have the system open to run anything else that becomes available (I know that probably sounds like BS but its true.) I do the same thing with both phat PSPs that I own. I just have emulators and IR shell on them. I will report back later tonight or tomorrow morning what firmware the new 120GB is running.
  9. gpglove

    gpglove Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well you sure do know your stuff. I ended up getting a new 160GB system from Gamestop and was a little worried when the guy said he just got in his order for 18 systems earlier in the week. But lo and behold it is running 3.50 firmware. I appreciate all the input from everyone.

Share This Page