1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

firmware update question

Discussion in 'DVD±R media' started by ShadowX14, Sep 5, 2004.

  1. ShadowX14

    ShadowX14 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I wanted to update the firmware of my LG GSA-4081B DVD burner, because I have A100 but A104 is available. When I read the README file, in the installation instructions, they mention to:

    - Connect the drive to the secondary IDE channel as a master drive with no other devices connected to that channel. Also disconnect any other optical drives connected to the computer.

    Do I really have to disconnect my cdrom from the PC and and the other things they mentionned???!!! (I hope not)

    Thanks
     
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2004
  3. ShadowX14

    ShadowX14 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So brilliant :)
    ok I want to make sure everything is clear.
    I have a cdrom, a dvd writer and a harddisk. When they tell me to remove any other optical drives, that means the CDROM, right?
    Another question, when they tell me to Connect the drive to the secondary IDE channel as a master drive with no other devices connected to that channel, that means I have to set my harddisk as master 1 and my dvd writer as master 2, right? or is it vice versa?
     
  4. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Leave your hard drive as it is.

    Take out your cd-rom drive and make sure your dvd burner is set as master >end of cable is in the dvd burner and jumper is set to master. Then follow those instructions.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    -Xbox v1.0, X-ecuter2 lite, EVO-X DASHBOARD,
    -PS2 V4(gap), PS2 V5, duo2
    -BARTON 3200+, wInDoWs XP(sp1),
    asus A7V600-X,120GB HDD, 2x 256DDR pc2700,
    pioneer 106D[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2004
  5. ShadowX14

    ShadowX14 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    matty8887, you said:

    make sure your dvd burner is set as slave >end of cable is in the dvd burner and jumper is set to master.

    How do u want me to set my dvd burner as slave if I have to set the jumper to master?
     
  6. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I meant to say set it as master, it was late forgive me lol.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    -Xbox v1.0, X-ecuter2 lite, EVO-X DASHBOARD,
    -PS2 V4(gap), PS2 V5, duo2
    -BARTON 3200+, wInDoWs XP(sp1),
    asus A7V600-X,120GB HDD, 2x 256DDR pc2700,
    pioneer 106D[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2004

Share This Page