1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

firmware

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by clarets8, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. clarets8

    clarets8 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hiya. just wondering. i have v4.00 on my boxes but have noticed v4.50 and would like to know what is the benefit of v4.50. or is it just for ireland?
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Depends if you just have a Starview or "The Box". Version 4.50 is for "The Box" in Ireland. The PVR also has a version 4.50.
     
  3. clarets8

    clarets8 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hiya scouser i have a starview. i was told that the box and starview where the same. just a gimmick to up the price.
     
  4. clarets8

    clarets8 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello scouse while youre on, heres another one for you. i can get uktvgold when i do a manual scan but my mate literally round the corner can not.
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you are in Dublin there is a problem at the moment in some areas it will come back of its own accord.
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yep same thing virtually except they use different firmware. The Box will also work on Ch**** cable without manually inputting frequencies and keys.
     

Share This Page