1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

flashing 360 problem

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by oosel, May 9, 2007.

  1. oosel

    oosel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im using this tutorial here I have a samsung ms25 drive http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/464269 step 11 is where im stuck. (11. Run the command "make extreme firmware" and select which speed you'd like A/B/C/D (I use A)
    and select you want it to report as a M28(default)
    ) I selece choice a both times then at the bottom of the window it says (the system cannot execute the specified program) what the hell am i doing wrong? I tried this on 4 different friends computers with the same results.

    Is there anyother way to make a xtreme 5.3 firmware for my 360?
     
  2. ha9981

    ha9981 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thats weird it worked for me. get another copy of the xtreme 53
     
  3. oosel

    oosel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    actually this has been a problem from day one. I have never got any xtreme firmware software to run on my pc or my friends. I use to just hexedit the key manually. But with all this new stuff I would really like extreme to make it for me so I know its right.

    I am runing windows xp is there something i need installed to make it work?
     
  4. ha9981

    ha9981 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    net framework? latest one.
     
  5. oosel

    oosel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how do i check? im sure its 2.0 but I would like to double check.
     
  6. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you do have your orig.bin in the same directory as the make xtreme firmware don't you? if you don't then it will not work.
    I have used that guide many times all with no problems.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2007
  7. ha9981

    ha9981 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    haha id laugh it thats the problem!
     
  8. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its always the little things that throw us off :)
     
  9. oosel

    oosel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry to dissapoint but thats not the problem lol. and its named properly to. I even named it wrong on purpose just to see what would happen then it says error please copy your orig.bin to the directory bla bla and so on.

    I am sure its a problem with the pc's but what im not sure.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2007
  10. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hmm strange, you should be able to make it on any pc really, so am not sure why your getting an error.
    if you want you can send me your orig.bin and i'll send you back both the orig & xtreme firmware.
    then you just have to create your boot disk and put the xtreme file on it.

    I am awake for another 1/2 hour if you want this done :)
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2007
  11. oosel

    oosel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for the help guy's. I ran to 2 friends houses to use there pc earlier with bad results like I described. I tried on my laptop with the same results lol. I even dug out a old win98 computer and it wouldent even run on 98 which I kinda figured. Then I tried it on my wifes pc which I swear I tried before but it runs on hers! so atleast i got it working the rest is a piece of cake. this little problem had me baffeled and still does but atleast i found 1 pc it will work with lmao. But thanks for the offer shinnster that was gona be my next step it to have someone else do it for me. But I got it now.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2007
  12. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No worries dude, glad you finally got it working. Lets just hope it flases easy :) good luck.
     
  13. ha9981

    ha9981 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that was weird only that pc worked.
     
  14. oosel

    oosel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    here is something weirder! it dont work on that pc anymore. I didnt update or install anything infact its been turned off since I had extreme working. Now it goes through all the steps says it created the x53a.bin but it didnt its not on the pc anywhere.
     
  15. ha9981

    ha9981 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    let me know what you need made send me your original and the a or b or w.e setting you want and ill make it for you. let me know i will pm you my email.
     
  16. ha9981

    ha9981 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it should be in that folder! it should have made it in that folder.
     
  17. oosel

    oosel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yea I know it should be in that folder I just checked incase it stuck it somewhere else somehoe. Anyway you got pm. thank you
     
  18. oosel

    oosel Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok just incase anyone else runs into this problem ha9981 helped me figure it out! I sent him my orig.bin's that needed moded and it did the same thing to him as it did me on all my friends pc's and wouldent make the x53x bin. It ended up being the dump of the orig.bin I made! I made a fresh dump of it and it works fine now. As for whats wrong with my original firmware dumps I dont know, I do know I can flash them back and they work on the 360! All I can think of is I made these dumps back when the 360 hack first came out and the extreme firmware maker dont like it for some reason. but anyway its finally figured out

    thanks
     
  19. 98sohc

    98sohc Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    glad to see you have everything working
     
  20. ha9981

    ha9981 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nice to know it worked...
     

Share This Page