1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

format DVD+RW and turn out a CDFS

Discussion in 'DVD±R media' started by epsil0n, Mar 2, 2005.

  1. epsil0n

    epsil0n Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi
    i just formated my DVD+RW media, is a verbatim and in windows explorer, when i right click on F: (my dvd+-RW) and click on propeties and in general
    it said
    Type CD Drive
    File system : CDFS
    it didn't show that before i formated..
    how can i fix that?
     
  2. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    CDFS is short for CD-ROM File System.. Sound's like you formated your DVD as a CD??? Try re-formatting and make sure your settings are on DVD.
     
  3. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What proggy did you use to format your DVD?

    I have read a little more on this and it could be you are just fine with that format. How much space does it say is on the DVD?
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2005
  4. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    These come up as blank cds(I use sony +RW) for me also when I erase them with nero. They work fine though when I back up dvds. Try using it. I'm sure it'll work.
     
  5. DogBomb

    DogBomb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It's just better to insert the disc - whether new or not - and let the program overwrite or format the disc if needed.
     
  6. epsil0n

    epsil0n Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the program i use was nero and i did a full format, not a quick erase.
    when i check on propeties, it said 3.99gig
    and not 4.7 gig..
    there no other option for nero when reformation.
    So i just click on full erase, and do it again but still no luck
     
  7. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sounds like you are running a FAT file system or Formating as FAT and not NTFS. FAT will only go to 3.99 GB..
     
  8. epsil0n

    epsil0n Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anyways to reverse the fat back to normal?
     

Share This Page