1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Formating With HDLoader

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by aznbound, Sep 20, 2004.

  1. aznbound

    aznbound Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am going to use one of my pc maxtor hd's for my ps2. I was just wondering when you format the hd with hdloader, can u still erase the format afterwards so i can still use it for my pc when i need it or is it pernament?
     
  2. azn_kda

    azn_kda Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    erase the format? doesn't format mean erasing? for sure it's pernament when u format with hdloader, no need to format again. unless u wanna use your hdd on your pc, then u need to format again, but with pc.
     
  3. aznbound

    aznbound Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So after formatted with hdloader, i can put it back in my pc. how do i format it with the pc? do u mean with the install disk that came with it or just completely erase the drive?
     
  4. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you should be able to format it again in windows

    BUT, because its in os2 format, it wont be RECOGNISED by windows exploreer or my computer or anything liek that

    so in order to format it, youll have to get to the windows tool that lets you format a brand new drive

    i forget what its called, but its a tool/program that lets you see all teh drives connected and their paritions

    then all you'd need to do is reformat it to normal pc format (fat 32 or ntfs) from there

    i think it SHOULD work

    -x-x-x-
     
  5. aznbound

    aznbound Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Does anyone know what the program is called? Im having some trouble and yes, the pc cant recognize the hd.
     
  6. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    click start--->click run--->type "diskmgmt.msc" wihtout the quote marks--->click ok

    -x-x-x-
     
  7. aznbound

    aznbound Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just tried that but it doesnt work. it seems that it can see the hard drive anymore. when i restart my pc, it says secondary master boot failure. Is there a way to reset the drive at the booting menu?
     
  8. jp_rykov

    jp_rykov Guest

    do you happen to know how to hard format a ps2 hdd? can you do that on a conventional pc like just plug it there and then reformat it. i have the utility that came with the package but everytime i play my back up games with the HDD, it does not work but if i took out the HDD it works perfectly fine. please help me out! if you happen to know any softwares just let me know... this is my email address jp_rykov@yahoo.com thank you very much! :)
     
  9. chosenken

    chosenken Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If you have the hard drive on the ide cable with anyother drive, then you have to set your jumper. On the back of the hard drive, between the ide cable and power hockups, there should be some other pins. these are you jumper pins. NOw, on the bottom of the hard driveo n the circit board, there should be some little printing next to where the pins are. Now, if your hard drive is on the last slot on the cable, you will want to set it to master. if it is on the second slot, set it to slave. If its the only one, set it to cable select, or cs. If setting it to master or slave dosn't work, set it to cable select. Now, to reformat is not that hard. start up your computer. go to start -> run. put in compmgmt.msc and press enter. In the new windero, go to the side panel and select disck managment. Your hard drive should be in the list. It wil currently be locked out cause windows dosn't know what it is, so it didn't load it. Right click on the hard drive, and select marck partition active. Now, you can format it. right click it again and select format. chose a quick format unless you want to wait 2-3 hours. after that, it is ready to be used in windows again. if you need any help you can e-mail me at chosenken(AT)gmail(DOT)com.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]--------------------
    Bla!
    --------------------[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2004

Share This Page