1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FORZA4 and MW3 not working with LT3.0?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by gilssen, May 18, 2012.

  1. gilssen

    gilssen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, im a rookie about burning this new XGD3 games since i havent done it since waves 3 or 4.
    I have the 1st xbox360 of all with the 20gb harddrive and with an hitachi driver flashed with the LT3.0 already. (banned ofcourse)
    I burned FIFA12, FIFA street and Sniper Elite v2 with any problem using abgx and imgburn. All of them playable.
    Now I wanted to burn forza4, MW3, Max payne3, and I tried doing it using imgburn (calculate optimal layerbreak and truncate) and also clone cd by the same way.
    I’ve sent to the garbage 5 DL’s already… what stupid mistake am I doing, can anyone help me?
    Thanks !
     
  2. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    first of all there is no lt3.0 for hitachi drives, if your drive is 78/79 then it is possible that your drive is not capable at this time to read xgd3, also truncate is not a good option, look into getting a ihas drive. all in all the way things look you may be waiting a long time before you are able to play those backups, he is working on 1175 at the moment and then maybe he will start work on that drive.
     
  3. 360lifer

    360lifer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah, the hitachi drive isn't getting much love from the CFW side. At this time, I would highly suggest getting the x360key which only wants a copy of your OFW and you'll be set to play everything.

    http://xk3y.com/
     
  4. gilssen

    gilssen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    without buying and ihas drive is there any other option? when i said lt3.0 i just reproduce what the guy who flashed told me.
    and i shouldnt be choosing truncate? overburn instead? cuz when burning 8.7gb on a 8.5gb dvd imgburn always ask as you know..
    what should i do then to play mw3, forza...?
    thanks
     
  5. gilssen

    gilssen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its an option.. it works on the 20gb xbox360? but too xpensive
     
  6. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Too expensive? The xk3y is less than the price of two new games. Perspective is everything.
     
  7. Joe_1981

    Joe_1981 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Not to mention, he can quit buying discs forever.
     
  8. 360lifer

    360lifer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It works on any phat and all but two slim types because of their dvd drives.

    Yeah, its a big investment but the reward is soooo great. And yeah, its less then two games or three if you have to buy a storage device like a flash drive. And the team behind the product has shown they are super quick with any fix.
     
  9. gilssen

    gilssen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You're saying, XGD3 simply won't work on my xbox using just abgx/imgburn?
     
  10. gilssen

    gilssen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yup, i guess its a great solution then.... but the thing is i just wanted to get forza4 mw3, i dont care about others.
    Thats why im trying to get a solution that doesnt makes spend more money but the DVDs :S
     
  11. 360lifer

    360lifer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, you can't do Forza 4 at all unless you buy that special burner or get the x360key. It simply won't work if you use the truncate method.

    MW3 should work fine using the truncate method.

    If imgburn is giving you an error while burning MW3 then I would make sure you run your .iso file thru abgx. If that checks out good and you are still getting a burning error, you could always delete what you got and try another source.
     
  12. gilssen

    gilssen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I will try mw3 one more time from the source and if it doesnt work i will get from other torrent.


    "Else if "XGD3" and you are not using an IHAS burner with CFW installed change the layerbreak from "2133520" to "2086912". This is for the 97% burns which fixes the black screen and kicked back to dash problem. "
    - i read this from other forum, do you confirm? since i havent an Ihas, just a normal LG DL burner, i should type 2086912 on the layerbreak of imgburn and the .dvd file?


    (abgx gets everything green, and btw i just confirmed i got an Hitachi GDR-3120L fw47 Drive, dont know if it helps)
    (ISOs made for v3.0 that include topology data will work fine on Samsung and old Hitachis. - this was taken from c4eva.. so i guess it works, its only the way its burned right?)

    any other tip?

    Anyway, thanks bro
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2012
  13. gilssen

    gilssen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    any idea? :s
     
  14. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Your drive and firmware does not do AP25 checks and the firmware version should be 2.0 not 3.0.If originals work then its the way you burn the disks.You need a IHAS dvd burner one of the B models then flashed with modded burner max firmware.Also the latest abgx360 to patch your iso's.The lastest imgburn and verbatim 003(Singapore made).This will enable you to burn the full image and not truncate your disks,which for your version of drive/firmware is not supported anyway.
    here are some links to what you need to read
    http://c4evaspeaks.com/
    http://xboxpirate.com/xgd3-burner-firmware-dvd-announced/
    http://www.ixtreme.net/open-forum/1...urnermax-imgburn-verify-using-kprobe-2-a.html
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2012
  15. gilssen

    gilssen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you bro.
    That was the best answer i could get till now .. i already knew some of that but u did a vry good compilation ;D

    I guess the only way for me is really to get the Ihas..

    cheers
     
  16. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    No probs,also bear in mind if you buy a ihas drive for a laptop setup then you will need a sata to usb connector and a seperate molex power supply.Or if you have flashed with a x360usb pro then you can use that.
     

Share This Page