1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freelancer installed error message

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by Eroc35, Oct 1, 2003.

  1. Eroc35

    Eroc35 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have a bin file of freelancer i used a virtual drive to mount it and used it to install it. now i have finished installing it i try and start the game and it says i don't have the right disk inserted when i know it is a one disc game??????

    Help
     
  2. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Freelancer is copyprotected dude. (Safedisc 2.70.030).. to be able to use your cd image, you need to emulate such protection. I.e., grab youself DaemonTools and set the emulation type to SafeDisc and you should be set! btw... Freelancer is one hell of a bloddy addictive game dammit! :)
     
  3. Eroc35

    Eroc35 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it is still not working it says PLEASE INSERT CORRECT CD-ROM,SELECT OK AND RESTART APPLICATION.
     
  4. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Thats because you failed to create a perfect backup. What burner do you have?
     
  5. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    The image is probably a "modified' version and not a "true image" m8. If you use CDMage>open file>explore the tree directory of the entire cd I'll bet money you'll see a "crack folder".
    If so then go to the directory to where you installed the game and make a new folder there and rename Game exe and cut&paste the game exe in that folder. Now copy&paste the no cd exe from CDMage to the game directory and game should play...

    Shoey :)_X_X_X_X_X_[small]Certified Computer Technician
    http://www.afterdawn.com/general/legal.cfm
    Mobo: MSI KT4VL-6712
    CPU: AthlonXP Barton 2500+
    Ram: 512 SD-DDR (PC-2700)
    nVidia GeForce4 MX440-8x
    Maxtor ATA\133 80 gig hd
    DVD-ROM: LiteOn LTD 165H
    CDRW: Memorex52MAXX 2452[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 5, 2003
  6. Eroc35

    Eroc35 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i double clicked on the crack and it said

    "The application failed to start because Common.dll was not found."
     
  7. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Sounds like piracy to me....
     

Share This Page