1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

freeview from sky and skyplus

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by stophe73, Feb 29, 2012.

  1. stophe73

    stophe73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a sky freeview card that i'm using with a pace skyplus box. the hard drive, record, pause functions do not work....is there any way i can get around this.
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    no way at all,only works with a paid sub.
     
  3. stophe73

    stophe73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for quick reply.

    what would you suggest to improve my viewing options...i have the system described in one room and Vm TV XL in another and would like to improve both.
     
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Improve in what way? you need to be a bit more specific in what your asking, your using equipment from Sky and VM, so there isnt a lot to improve on.
     
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    full hd tv, good quality surge and dirty power protectors,good hdmi cables and other cables,blu ray player etc,as mickah has said be specific as i look at the other side of things.
     
  6. stophe73

    stophe73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  7. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    If you talking about using a Non Sky box, then look at the Blade box, loads of threads on here, if I were going this route, get two of em, not a lot for cable except the SV or Kryptview, stay away if ya ask me, go Sat using the box I suggest
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2012
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    yes sat is better but if the idea of recording programs then a twin tuner box is better.
     

Share This Page