1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ftp into the X-box

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by c7015, Jun 27, 2003.

  1. c7015

    c7015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have been backing up ps2 games and movies for quite some time now however my friend just got his xbox modded and wants me to back up the games that he has and that he cant fit on his hard drive he has the evolution x dashboard installed but every time that I try to ftp in it just times out and dosent work (i am using flash fxp through a router ) any sudgestions on what to do ??
    thanks
     
  2. strings41

    strings41 Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What version og windows are you running?
     
  3. c7015

    c7015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    xp pro
     
  4. strings41

    strings41 Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Start
    Control Panel
    Network Connections
    (Right Click) on Local Area Connection
    (Highlight) Internet Protocol(TCP/IP)
    (Click) Properties

    Click (Use the following IP address)

    IP address: 192.168. 0 . 4
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255. 0
    Default Gateway: 192.168. 0 . 4


    (Click) OK
    (Click) OK

    That fixed it for me. Let me know if it works and I will be watching the post.


    (I know you probably know how to get to all of this without me telling you, but if people would explain like this you can get things solved faster.)

     
  5. c7015

    c7015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so are you using a direct connect from the network card to the xbox using crossover cable
    and is that the ip address of your x box _X_X_X_X_X_[small]PS2 v7, DVR-AO5U, Magic 3.1[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2003
  6. strings41

    strings41 Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Either way. I use a hub sometimes. Sometimes I use a crossover cable. I set my IP address to that in the properties.
     
  7. Free_911

    Free_911 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Make sure that you are in the same subnet as the xbox. You cen check the IP settings of the xbox using the evox dash.

    Depending on the ini file, there may be a password on the xbox. Try:
    xbox/nopassword
    xbox/xbox

    Those are typical settings for the default ini file.
     
  8. danimsta

    danimsta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i am havin the same exact problem, i did what u said strings...

    i am using xp pro

    have crossover cable hooked up from card to xbox
    on evox

    says my ip is 192.168.0.2

    static ip is set to no
    and setup network is setup to no

    also for type---- it doesnt have anything?
    and for ip right under that-- 0.0.0.0
    and line status-- 100/full duplex

    default gateway is 192.168.0.1

    so what can i do?

    thanks alot
     
  9. danimsta

    danimsta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    also for flash xp i have tried 192.168.0.2 and .1

    but still not connecting..
     
  10. danimsta

    danimsta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    lol ok last post i swear

    but im gettin connection timed out for .1 and for .2 im gettin connection refused..

    any suggestions?
    thanks again
     

Share This Page