1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Hubabubas, Aug 7, 2013.

  1. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi guys, lost FTP trying to upload DB500s, how do i get this back, trying to get in to change the pin number which someone changed, any help please.Got info from Piopat on how to change the pin through the DCC.
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    do you mean its disconnected as it wont talk,filezilla does that also is there a reconnect button to connect to box again.

    piopat has a big sticky with all info in that also.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2013
  3. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Cactikid, i will drop him a pm.
     
  4. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    dont understand PIN concept but username is always root and password is how you set it. to change you need to connect via serial cable, load an image and start from scratch
     
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    ah pin,penny dropped,4 digit number to allow for changes,like on the starview boxes 0000 was needed before a factory reset could be done and they could be changed to stop others from access.
     
  6. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I may not have explained properly, I used the pin number to check Parent control, to stop the porno channs, it is also to stop people changing the setup back, now for some reason the pin number which is the default "0000" which I changed to another one, has gone belly up, its a number i use that i can remember, before you ask i use this number alot.Thanks Guys, also how do I restore the FTP to the 500 S DB,lots of hair pulling at the moment,dont know how I lost that.
     
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    dont know that box but would ask if ip on box is different to what is on the ftp program?
     
  8. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cactikid, its A Dreambox 500Sat, I can't get into the settings unless I change the pin number, and if i do a factory reset i will lose the settings for ccam, piopat said i would have to use another image, I haven't downloaded it yet.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2013
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    topic was ftp i took that as a program like filezilla and thought it was possible to retrieve data that way maybe not?enigma 1 box ?.

    if you had another box can you scan your network for other box ips?
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2013
  10. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if that is possible how do i link the boxes?
     
  11. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    in the vu boxes i have i can network scan and it picks up all the boxes ips i have on my network so you get an ip for that box and enter it in filezilla and try connecting.
     
  12. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cactikid, Using DCC I can see Ips on the Dreambox's, i have never tried connecting two boxes together to get files, never heard of filezilla, always a first time to try things.Trying to sort out another 500 box, getting info from Piopat, thanks again.
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    filezilla is a ftp program that i use for my vu to add ipk files,free download from the net to pc,you dont actually connect 2 boxes together as the lan connects everything.
     
  14. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i will download the file, and see how i get on with it, had the fibreoptic installed today i hope that speeds things up. Thanks again Cactikid.
     

Share This Page