1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Game loads but the screen bounces.

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by JMizley, Oct 2, 2007.

  1. JMizley

    JMizley Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have looked through some of the sticky topics and even have searched google for over 4 days now but I have not found an answer as to what the problem is so if someone can help me I would be so grateful.

    Heres the situation. Whenever I try to burn just an ISO image to a dvd and try to back my games up that way It makes the screen bounce all over the place when the game boots. It will sucessfully burn to the disk and will load correctly in the system but as soon as there is a picture the screen just bounces up and down with lines going through it. At first I thought it was just a bad ISO file so I tried a different game and the same thing happened.

    So I thought maybe it was the program I was using So I tried a different program to burn the ISO image with and the same thing happens.

    So I thought maybe there was something wrong with my burner, which I was skeptic on seeing how it only does this with PS2 ISO's. So I took one of my regular non backed up PS2 games and copied it straight from the disk and it worked perfecty no bouncing at all.

    If someone knows what im doing wrong or has experienced this and has a solution please help me out.

    The programs I have used were Alcohol 120%, NERO, MagicISO. I have tried burning on 4x and 8x speeds and same thing happens on both.

    The disks I have used are Memorex and sony DVD-R.

    If there is anything else you guys need to know please let me know and I will answer to the best of my knowledge.

    Sorry if this question has been asked and im such a noob. But if the question has been asked can someone please provide a link.
     
  2. mperagine

    mperagine Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ARe you burning the correct format for your system, i.e. NTSC for NSTC etc, because PAL ISOs do this to me unless I loed them through the PAL option in Swap Magic. Have you made any successful backups?
     
  3. JMizley

    JMizley Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I havent made any sucessful backups from just burning the ISO's but I have made sucessfull backups just copying the game. I will try to change the settings when I try burning another ISO and see if that works thanks for the help.
     
  4. mperagine

    mperagine Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What speed discs are you using? You should burn at half the maximum for the disc (4x at 2x, 8x at 4x, 16x at 8x, etc). Sldo, what are you using to load them? Cogswap, swap magic, mod chip? Personally, I recommend using IMGBurn for burning PS2 games. I have never had a coaster in all of the games I have burnt (save a few rebuilding errors on my part).
     
  5. JMizley

    JMizley Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your replies guys I am using the swap magic ver 3.6 plus. The files that I am having problems with is the PAL version. When I load my swap magic it only lets me change the language or do a special load. I tried to load doing the special load but the same thing happens. Im lost lol. Im sorry for being retarded when it comes to this but im new with swap magic.
     
  6. JMizley

    JMizley Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I think I figured out how to change the setting I was reading through another topic and came across something simular. According to the post I just go in the video mode on swap magic and change the settings in there. Ill try that when I get home from work but thanks for all your help.
     
  7. mperagine

    mperagine Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah that should do it. Haha don't be sorry, everyone was new at one point or another. Post back if you get it working!
     
  8. JMizley

    JMizley Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    mperagine thanks for your help I just needed to change the setting to NSTC like you said and the game works beautifully now.
     
  9. rdn98

    rdn98 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have SM3.6. I put it to NTSC for all my games. No problems ever since.
     

Share This Page