1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

gameboy through gamecube

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by oxide0, Sep 21, 2004.

  1. oxide0

    oxide0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i played that warioware inc demo on gba through gamecube, using phenix. it was a .dol file too. did anyone go further with this? are there more of these .dol gba rips, or any software that lets you convert a rom to .dol?
     
  2. mrhapy666

    mrhapy666 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i've seen in newsgroups a program wher you can play gba games that load through gamecube, and you can play without gamecube, but once you turn off gba you loose the game. haven't tested it out though.
     
  3. icedog

    icedog Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Do you know where i could find this program? I really want to try it.
     
  4. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    [​IMG]

    GameCube Game Boy Player
    (Play GameBoy Games On TV!!)


    The most successful video game system in history is finally ready for its debut on the big screen. Nintendo of America will introduce the Nintendo GameCube Game Boy Player in 2003, allowing a library of more than 1,000 games designed for the original Game Boy, Game Boy Color and the current Game Boy Advance to be displayed on home televisions through the Nintendo GameCube console.

    From what I understand you have to buy this hardware that will fit under your GC to be able to play your GBA through your GC. It cost around $50 bucks

    I have not heard of any other methods than this but Im willing to learn and listen on how other methods are done to be able to play GBA with out this hardware. maybe some type of usb or firewire or what ever.
     
  5. Flandrel

    Flandrel Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The adapter for $50 works great. Bought one for my wife and we play all GB and GBA games on it to the TV through the Gamecube. It was a pretty good investment.

    Flandrel
     
  6. SuperTed

    SuperTed Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey oxide could you pass me the GBA rom loader?
    I had it, but lost it after re-installing my pc.
    PM me for contact info
     
  7. SuperTed

    SuperTed Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Never mind!!
    I allready found it!

    Does anyone know howto inject some other game that's included?
    I tried several times now, but with no succes.
     
  8. SuperTed

    SuperTed Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Okay guys!
    If found the program again and I found a weak spot in the program.
    You guys know the GCM that comes with it, right?
    Well.... open it up in a hex-editor and search for Hex Vallue "2E0000EA24FFAE51699AA2213D84820A84E4"

    From that point select the rest of the Hex vallue (all the way up to the end) and delete it (so from 2E00 up to the last vallue)

    After that, pick up a GBA rom (let's say one bigger than 256kb's) and also open that up in a hex editor.
    When it's opened, select the whole code (so from top to bottom) and copy it to the clipboard.

    Switch back to the .GCM you were just editing and paste what's on the clipboard.

    After that save your file as...let's say "test.gcm"

    Load it up in phoenix and stream it to your cube.
    hook your gba to one of the controlerports and it will start loading!!
    So you just inserted a game that's bigger then 256kb's!

    I did it with several PocketNES roms of 303kb's!

    P.S.:Don't know if it works with commercial games.
     
  9. SuperTed

    SuperTed Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well guys...soem follow up on my last reply.
    About inserting roms bigger then 256 kb's.
    Not all roms work, and some (take pocketNES inserted with Adventure of Link) give graphic errors.

    To expain what I mean I'll give ya the example of PocketNES running The adventure of Link.

    When you first start the game it looks fine, but as sson as you come to the map screen, the graphs are scrambled.
    Another Example is Gremlins 2 - The New Batch (PocketNES).
    It loads, but all graphs are messed up.
    And another example is Fester's Quest (PocketNES).
    It starts of perfect, but when starting the game Fester is messe up, and all enemies are messed up.

    So it'n not yet playable.
    I'll see if I can somehow manage to load up bigger files. (maybe writing something myself)

    P.S.: commercial games won;t even boot
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Just wondering around[/small]
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2004
  10. icedog

    icedog Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you could also download gctool, open the .gcm, and replace the rom.bin and select no when they ask if you want to change the toc.
     

Share This Page