1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gamecube games wont work!

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by kenthy95, Jul 19, 2012.

  1. kenthy95

    kenthy95 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So i have been trying to load games via dios mios and after alot of failed attempts i gave up. So i decided to play SA2 on my Wii However when i clicked play i was taken to a black screen and i think it just froze this keeps happening Any solutions out there?
     
  2. kittymat

    kittymat Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Dios Mios overwrites the mios needed by the wii to play retail Gamecube discs.

    Either update dios Mios to 2.2 which supports retail as well or reinstall mios v10 (I think) and you will no longer be able to play backups.

    Dios Mios - install latest 2.2 wad
    Put any disc (wii is OK) into the wii
    Use a Gamecube memory card in slot A (improves compatibility)
    Put the gamecube games into the correct format using DiscEx
    Add the folder to the hard drive (HDD: games / your game folder here)

    Use a loader that can start dios mios v2.2 (gx 1198 - cfg latest beta etc)
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2012
  3. JrfelixXD

    JrfelixXD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmmm wierd i installed the latest and they still dont run i wonder if theirs an issue between other iso and wads such as the wii gator and the neogamma all the things you have to install for does maybe they crash so you cant boot gcn retail
     
  4. megadunderhead

    megadunderhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Question???

    Do you have a old wii or a new wii the new wii's have no gamecube ports on them and cannot play gamecube games so it wouldn't do you any good
     
  5. Vato

    Vato Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have u installed the most important cIOS which is cIOS236?!?!
    If you don't it will not work.
    I had the same problem.
    Let us know how you go.
    Plus the new version of Dios Mios does not need to have a Disk inside for Dios Mios to work, I know because I don't need one when I run GC games and it also states it that that part is obselete in the new DIOS MIOS.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2012

Share This Page