1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gamecube stops reading after swap disc

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by maddog123, Apr 1, 2005.

  1. maddog123

    maddog123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, i tried both bioses, GCOS 1.4 and Cobra 0.4 both bioses stop reading after giving the message swap disc. The drive does spin up but doesnt really read, the laser just stays at one position even with an original disk. If i use the original bios of the GC everything works fine

    Can someone help me ?
     
  2. Ize

    Ize Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Change your media, if you use poor quality media, the GC laser cannot read the disk.
     
  3. maddog123

    maddog123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    but it gives the same problem with an original disc, which does work if i choose boot original bios

    and it doesnt seem that it even tries to read, the laser doesnt move at all after the swap disc message, only thing that happens is the spinning of the disc
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2005
  4. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try tweaking laser.
     
  5. Ize

    Ize Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So it plays games from boot fine, but when you boot a backup via GCOS or a orig it doesn't work?

    Try the laser tweek, mine didn't work either until after that.
     
  6. maddog123

    maddog123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Tried the laser tweak now, tweaked it to 200 Ohm, it doesnt matter if i use an original or backup disc, when using the hacked bios the laser just points at the middle of the disc and stays there, screen is black, i dont get any error or something
     
  7. maddog123

    maddog123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Guess what, bios 1.0 from Cobra works for me, it reads backups now. Only my next problem is : Is the new cobra bios supposed to be black and white?

    Some games (original or backup) suddenly are black and white since i put the new bios on
     
  8. speedi

    speedi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try playing with the video mode settings (in stead of autodetect)
     
  9. maddog123

    maddog123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Tried that, to no avail, it doesnt seem to change, whatever video mode i set :(

    i`m from holland so my tv is PAL, tried that setting, 50Hz and 60Hz it doesnt work
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2005
  10. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try to burn game properly, use fstfix or whatever is needed, turn buffer underrun protection off, and burn at that speed what is suggested for that media.
     
  11. maddog123

    maddog123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My media works perfect, all the games that i copy work, but it even affects the original games, the only games that work until now are : Mario Sunshine and Legend of Zelda WW the rest is B&W
     
  12. grmbl

    grmbl Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You should try to Press and hold the B-button while the gamecube logo is on the screen...
     
  13. maddog123

    maddog123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I will try it immediately after work, i`ll let u know if it works :)
     
  14. maddog123

    maddog123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Holding the B-button didnt work, the only thing that is in color is the GameCube logo after that everything is B&W, but the cobra bios itself is supposed to be in blue like 0.4 right?, 1.0 is just B&W with me :(
     
  15. grmbl

    grmbl Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes, the 1.0 menu is still blue! =)
    I believe your problem is regionbased, try setting the display mode in the menu of Cobra from Auto(detect) to 50, 60 or NTSC...

    grtz
     
  16. maddog123

    maddog123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    all settings just give black :(, it seems that the display mode settings dont work anymore
     

Share This Page