1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

games x copy problem

Discussion in 'Video - Software discussion' started by duckie, Aug 25, 2004.

  1. duckie

    duckie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Games x copy does not show any available virtual drives. Does anyone know how to make the options go from "0" to 1, 2, 3 or four?
     
  2. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Open GamesXCopy -> (on the left)click Virtual CD/DVD drives -> (lower right corner) change "Number of drives" to 1,2,3 or 4 (how ever many you want) -> click "change".
     
  3. duckie

    duckie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, that's how it's supposed to work. But this one only shows "0", no other choices. I cannot type in anything, either. Any more ideas?
     
  4. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I'm guessing your using an older version :) The newest is v1.2.2
    http://www.321sales.co.uk/download.htm
    [bold]click on "buy download", this will open the download window[/bold]. I recommend you save it too :)
     
  5. duckie

    duckie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    All these threads! You have to be a tailor to find your way around! ;)

    Anyway, I downloaded the newest version, and it won't start. The hourglass shows, then goes away, and task manager only shows "not responding". Any more ideas?
    Thnx.
     
  6. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you defragged lately?
     
  7. duckie

    duckie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yep, sure did. disc scan first, then defrag.
     
  8. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hmm, I would try to re-install ... of course reboot.

    Also can you post your system specs? O/S, processor, ram, HD, free HD space?
     
  9. duckie

    duckie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Windows ME.
    1.2 gig AMD Athlon XP
    128 primary
    256 secondary
    64 gig free on 80 gig hd
    geforce4 mx440 with agp8x
    I hope this helps.
     
  10. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Huh? ... do you mean 1 stick of 128 and 1 stick of 256 for a grand total of 384MB of RAM? This is off topic, but you should have your 256 stick in the first slot :)


    Download the program again, maybe you got a bad download. Also have to tried to disable both firewall and antivirus if you have em?
     
  11. duckie

    duckie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, I was just reading from the belarc advisor that I ran to get that info. I'll check the stick, too, to see where it is. That's a good thought.

    I do have a firewall and antivirus. This computer is always on the net. I'll unplug it and disable these things, and let you know. Thanks for all the help so far.....
     

Share This Page