1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gameshark 2 won't read backups - Have modchip

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by fuel_f2f, Feb 3, 2008.

  1. fuel_f2f

    fuel_f2f Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This seems to be an odd problem. I can very rarely get a backup to load after using GS2. I usually get "Disk Read Error" or it starts to load and stays black... theres a very odd time that it actually works and loads the games... and then theres a 10% chance the cheats don't work.

    I can use Codebreaker and AR Max Evo very easily but Gameshark seems to cause booting issues with backups. Yes I did try originals and it worked perfect. I googled and could only find info on GS that tells of using it to load backups without a modchip with fliptop and card. I have a chip tho, only a Duo3 Gold but it does the trick.

    Anyone else get this problem? And does anyone know why?

    *Yes I know having 3 cheat disks is a bit much but some disks have more cheats than others and some don't even support some games. Thats why.

    Thank in advance for the help guess.
     
  2. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I used AR Max's cdloader to run my very first PS2 memory card exploit. You might want to search these and other forums on how to do that. You are closer than you think! Once you get the exploit going, it all becomes clear. You will be able to run your SNES emulator, as long as you have all your games on a disc, or on your flash drive. You will be able to run your backups with an app called cogswap. You must have a standard memory card and at least one (preferably two or three) original, undamaged PS1 games. You can find old PS1 games at any bargain bin pawnshop. I just bought two for my bud for $2 each! Just trust me on this. You must also learn to defeat the sensors in your PS2 that tell it the DVD door is open. Google is your friend.

    You CAN do this!
     
  3. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry, I posted the previous in the wrong thread, my bad!

    In response to you, fuel_f2f, I have never been able to get ANY backups to run with Gameshark, OR AR Max! But, I don't have a modchip, so...

    Anyways, sorry!
     
  4. fuel_f2f

    fuel_f2f Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Heh I was reading your first post and I was like, this has nothing to do with my post o_O
    But yea, its not that I'm trying to use GS or AR to exploit or anything, I have a mod chip, so backups always boot. But for some reason, when I try to use gameshark for codes, when prompted to switch discs, I get either "Error reading Disc" or it boots into a black screen. On the rare occasion I can get it to work. Just wondering if GS has its own type of reading process that tries to detect backups...
     
  5. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, I used to swear by GameShark, but I could never get it to go online, it would never connect. Never had this problem with AR max. I think AR max is just more friendly to the PS2 environment. It seems that GS is too brute force, and interac ignored some of the nuances of PS2's programming structure. I used to have games crash frequently using GS. Things got all weird with them when Madcatz bought them. I'm not sure if they still exist anymore, either.

    You have one advantage on me, and that is that you can use cheat codes. I run everything off the HDD so I can't cheat. However, I get wicked load times!
     
  6. fuel_f2f

    fuel_f2f Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HDLoader and HDAdvance can't run cheat disks or emulate them from HD and then run a game from disk/HD?
     
  7. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, I've never really tried. I use HDLoader, and the protocol for most cheat software is: Boot cheat software, choose cheats, disc tray opens and the program asks you to insert the game you are cheating at. If I want to run the game from the HD, it defeats the purpose to NEED to insert the original disc. Now, maybe if I was really, REALLY stuck... or was trying to get some replayability (yes that's a word) out of my games before I consign them to the cabinet of the forgotten, then I would do it that way. I'm just in love with the kick ass load times the games have on the HD!
     

Share This Page