1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gameshark2 Version Compatibilities

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Jesse24, Sep 7, 2004.

  1. Jesse24

    Jesse24 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have recently bought a Gameshark version 1.3 for my PS2 to find out it only works for PS2's with the serial#'s of U0....... and U1........(Mine doesn't have that number). What version of PS2's does the Gameshark2 V.2 run with. Im not sure if this has been asked, if it has please leave a link so I can figure out which Gameshark version I need. Thanks
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    if you have a version 9 or 10 ps2, gs version 2 wont work either.
     
  3. Jesse24

    Jesse24 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So just to be clear, your saying Gameshark V.2 will work with all versions but 9 and 10?
     
  4. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it probably wont work on any ps2s after like version 5 unless they modded cus sony puts shit in the bios so the unlicensed cheat devices like gameshark wont work.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG][/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2004
  5. Jesse24

    Jesse24 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks guys. Does anybody out there know for a fact which models of PS2 works with the V2. Is anybody out there using a version 2, which models do you have.
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you never said what version ps2 you have.
     
  7. Jesse24

    Jesse24 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a model "30001 R" but am able to trade for a "30001" if neccasary
     
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    that is most likely a v4. I have 2 v4's that can read gameshark v2.
     
  9. Jesse24

    Jesse24 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, that sounds promising. Thanks. Do you know if version 5 or 6 might work aswell
     
  10. Jesse24

    Jesse24 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmm, well Ive got a working copy of gameshark but when it comes time for me to swap the backup with the o-toc the gameshark doesnt stop spinning what should I do?
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you could use it to load cd loader.
     
  12. Jesse24

    Jesse24 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Excuse me for being a newb, but what exactly is a cd loader (other than the obvious-loads cd's)Where does one get one of these?
     
  13. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  14. Jesse24

    Jesse24 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ya, Ive seen that site before but how does that help me load a DVD based game. Is there a dvd loader?
     
  15. scaryjet

    scaryjet Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ne 1 know if i can make my plantronics dsp 500 compatible with my ps2 logitechs keep breakin on me
     
  16. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    1. load gameshark
    2. swap for cd loader
    3. READ the directions next time
    4. eject and put in a big original ps2 dvd based game
    5. hit x
    6 swap for backup dvd game, hit x.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero[/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2004

Share This Page