1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GBA Emulator on psp

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by alonsham, Dec 4, 2007.

  1. alonsham

    alonsham Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey there.
    I need help with putting the emulator on psp. I downloaded the gpPSP (or however its called) and i have Ares and downloaded gba_bios.bin. I have "System Software Version 3.71" and i need help on putting the flies onto the psp. Where and how i put the eboot.php? By the way i have 2 eboot.php's and i have alot of .GBA files. So please someone explain this!
     
  2. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You can not run an Emulator with "System Software Version 3.71" you need to install custom firmware like 3.52 M33-4 or 3.71 M33-3.
     
  3. alonsham

    alonsham Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how? lol
     
  4. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The only option you have is using a Pandora Battery and Magic memory Stick.

    Go HERE and follow this guide. It will create a Pandora Battery + Magic memory Stick that will install 3.71 M33-2 to your PSP.

    In order to use the above guide you will need a PSP that has custom firmware on it. Your 3.71 Official PSP will not work.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2007
  5. alonsham

    alonsham Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Where can i get the battery for really low cost?
     
  6. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You can hard-mod your own battery.. There's a guide on here somewhere.. You will need to buy another battery though because the modded one won't be functional anymore.
     

Share This Page