1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gears of War 3 Help Disc is not supported

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by FB49ER, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. FB49ER

    FB49ER Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey I seen a few people having the same problem but has anyone know why we are getting
    disc is not supported" error when we try to play? I have lt 2.0 i used imgburn to burn the game did all the steps the game comes on for a few mins then I get that error
    can anyone help me with this. thank you for your help
     
  2. zpaitsel

    zpaitsel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    stock drive type? any spoofing? need details on your system to get a start.. any jf logs from your flash? what dashboard?
     
  3. FB49ER

    FB49ER Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im on the new dashboard im not banned from live no spoofing I think its a samsung drive.I have a xbox elite I was reading people with the same problem are putting the game on the hard drive to play you think I have to do that?
    thanks for the help
     
  4. zpaitsel

    zpaitsel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did you truncate the disc.. as they put it? or did you follow the correct layer break ect.. with 213XXX / did you select optimal ect.. what version of imgburn did you use?

    not sure about the HDD deal, as i never install games ot my HDD i only use the 20g and have a ton of saved game data..
     
  5. FB49ER

    FB49ER Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah i clicked on calculate optimal then when i click to burn I picked write until end of disc truncate. I mean the game starts up and everything but like 5mins in i get that
     
  6. snickle

    snickle Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I would copy it to the HD and try to play it. That will tell you if it is a bad burn or other issue, also, are you on LIVE when it errors out?
     

Share This Page