1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Get aero to work with mobile intel(r) 915GM/GMS/910GML express chipset family

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by bailey07, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. bailey07

    bailey07 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is there a hack for this?I really want aero but intel have not made any drivers for my card :(

    Please help
    Thanks
     
  2. elokito

    elokito Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i got it on my dads hp dv1660se which has an intel video card and i didnt do anything to it ,it simply worked
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
  4. bailey07

    bailey07 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    DELL INSPIRON 1300

    70GB HDD
    Celeron M 1.4GHz
    512Mb RAM
    intel(r) 915GM/GMS/910GML express chipset family

     
  5. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Gpu-Yeah
    Cpu-Yeah
    HDD-Yeah
    Ram-No 512mb sucks for vista 1gb especially when running aero but id recommend keeping xp vista sucks right now!
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    & how much of the 512meg is used by the onboard videocard?
     
  7. charmed28

    charmed28 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a toshiba Laptop. I have everything that i need to run Windows Aero, The only that is stopping me is that i have Mobile Intel 915MB since i cant upgrade it. Is there a hack i can do to get it to work. Can contact me by email at charmed4ever28@yahoo.com

    thanks Jason
     
  8. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    jay you might want to edit that post ask for it by pm to save the spambots getting you.
     
  9. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    As far as I knew it isn't possible, because the Intel integrated graphics don't support Pixel shaders or proper hardware acceleration. You can't 'hack' insufficient hardware. Get a theme mod off the net or something that doesn't need you to have decent video hardware.
     
  10. elokito

    elokito Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    actually yeah u can..install "vista manager" then open it then click system speed, then chose performance tab and the last option is to enable aero on older pcs.

    pic: vista manager
     
  11. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well I'll be damned, Microsoft actually included Software rendering support for their new Graphics?
     

Share This Page