1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Getting a burn of Action Replay MAX to work on a v9 PS2.

Discussion in 'PS2' started by CVagts, Dec 3, 2004.

  1. CVagts

    CVagts Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've tried the Swap Magic -> DVDLoader -> PS2 CD disc -> AR MAX burn method, but it does not work.

    Is there a specific set of instructions that I should follow to try to get this burn to work?
     
  2. ozzy1

    ozzy1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I also cant get it working on my v5.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  3. CVagts

    CVagts Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay, another idea.

    Would it just be easier to find an older model PS2 and just do the Swap Magic CD -> AR Max thing, or would that even work?
     
  4. ozzy1

    ozzy1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well on my v5 the disc loads up but the menus are all messed up and no matter what button i press it doesnt do any thing and when i open the door to put a game in it freezes.
    So i dont think the problem is with v9
     
  5. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think you might need an older version PS2.
    My version3 plays it perfectly.
     
  6. CVagts

    CVagts Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So the DVDLoader wouldn't help?
     
  7. ozzy1

    ozzy1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thats the only way i got it to boot but like i said it was all messed up.
     
  8. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Messed up?
    Try using cdloader. works for me.
     
  9. ozzy1

    ozzy1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I did it loads really slow and the menu is all out of place and then it just freezes
     
  10. ozzy1

    ozzy1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Right i finally got it working.
    Insert swap magic cd
    Boot up cd loader
    settings all normal except change
    Reset IOP to Always
    Hit x
    Load up your action replay cd.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2004

Share This Page