1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

getting a read error: encrypted data on star wars ii

Discussion in 'Convert DVD to another format' started by jruppert, Nov 16, 2004.

  1. jruppert

    jruppert Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have been able to copy many movies using the DVD X Copy but for some reason I have trouble with Episode 2. I've been able to back up Episode 1, 4,5,6 with no problems. Any ideas? I cant get DVD Cloner II to copy it either.
     
  2. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116



    Hi there jruppert, welcome to aD,

    As you are prabbly aware there are just some proggys that XCopy doesn't do - looks like it's been working good for you though - keep on burning -

    Here's a guide with the downloads for the 2 required proggys. Everything is Freeware (FREE). This is usually the system most XCopy pple turn to when their "Love affair" with 321 Products ends -

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/2/74599

    The guide is about 1/2 of the way down the page and believe it or not it's faster than XCopy Xpress, mouse-click-wise, after it's all set up. It is, however, a good bit longer, time-wise, than XCopy because it produces a far superior product when it's finished - that is, IF you use the Deep Anaylsis AND the Quality Enhancements, which I recommend.

    As for the quality settings for that particular DVD, I suggest "Maximum Smoothness", you'll "flip" over that backup. If you want to have a good time, use this proggy and do one of the DVD's you've already done and compare the 2. It's a bit scary when you remember, one Proggy cost $149.00 and the other was FREE -

    Cheers there friend and - let me know what you thought of this Freeware,

    Pete



     
  3. jruppert

    jruppert Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the help. i downloaded dvd decrypter and when it gets to 30% it says, interpretation: check condition.. then says interpretation: unrecovered read error

    i have used 2 different episode 2 dvd's and get the same results.
     
  4. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    DVD Decrypter, - tools - settings - I/O tab - "tick" - "ignore read errors", OK -


     
  5. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

    Use quality discs when you write - Ritek, Sony, Verbatim, TDK, Phillips NOT MEMOREX, EVER - Unless it's the 25-spindle pack


     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2004
  6. jruppert

    jruppert Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    once again. thanks for the help

    this is a little off topic but the burner i am using is a liteon sohw-812s and originally this thing ran fast. while using dvdxcopy it would take on an average of 15 minutes to read. i downloaded a firmware update that was to allow it to run more media. it seems now it takes forever to read. dvdxcopy runs an average of an hour and this dvd decriptor was showing a read speed of 2.0 This doesnt sound right.. is there anyway to revert back to the old firmware?
     
  7. jruppert

    jruppert Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i found something here online that allows me to patch my existing firmware with another firmware that is compatible. plus i can make some additional changes. before my drive was a liteon sohw 812s and now it reads a sony dru-700a. my read speed has gone from 2.0x to almost 8.0x i guess i will have to see how this turns out in the end...
     
  8. jruppert

    jruppert Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok this is crazy.. first i did what you told me and it wanted to read the whole dvd but the very last bit because it said i was out of hard drive space. since i was pushing it for space, i hooked up a 30 gb that i had and now when i read the dvd it is back finding the error again. it stays at 30% and is trying to read the same file over and over agian. i am at 7 errors and 200 retries.
     
  9. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

    If you checked Decrypter's setting and it says "ignore read errors" then your disc has got to be really crappy.

    Try these settings -

    I'd like you to check your DVD Decrypter's settings. First, it should be version 3.5.1.0. Go to "Tools", "Settings", set everything to "Default". Then in the "General" tab change, "Removal Method" from "Normal" to "Aggressive", in "File Mode", "tick" Remove PUO's." For ripping in the "ISO Read Mode", "tick" "Remove PUO's" there also. in the "CSS" tab, under "CSS Cracking Method", choose "Brute Force ~> I/O Key Exchange" and "On Failure" choose "Yes". . IMPORTANT: In the "I / O" tab, in the bottom right, "tick" the box which says, "Ignore read errors".

    Should you ever encounter a difficulty in using DVD Decrypter, you can always try SmartRipper.

    http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/dvd_rippers/smartripper.cfm
    Sometimes another specialist is all that's required.

    Pete

    Did your speed pick up ?
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2004
  10. jruppert

    jruppert Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am in the process of making changes as I type this. You mention "tick" Remove PUO's. There are a couple here unclicked. Remove VOB PUO's, IFO BUP PUO's. I am clicking all because I am unsure. I used a program for my LiteOn burner that lets me change options in firmware and now runs at 7.5 to 8.0 on read.
     
  11. jruppert

    jruppert Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I started it up and it had a progress meter and ran something about CSS. It then brought up a message regarding no blocks or something rather. I hit ok and it is now proceeding.
     
  12. jruppert

    jruppert Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    errr.. ok it gets to 30% and it starts doing again. It is at 5 errors 120 retries. I have tried 2 dvd's of the same movie. i dont get it..
     
  13. jruppert

    jruppert Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i let it run for a couple hours and it finally said it was completed and said 0 skipped files. so i guess that is good. :)
     
  14. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Sounds good to me, Try giving it a spin on your PC before you burn it -

    Luck -

    Pete

     
  15. jruppert

    jruppert Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I followed your steps regarding the dvd editing and it went thru the analyzing process. dvd decryptor starts up to burn it. i make the changes according to your guide. When it comes time to burn it says something about DeviceIOControl failed.. unable to lock volume for exclusive access.. reason; incorrect function..
    am i doing something wrong?
     
  16. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116



    Did you go back to DVD Decrypter and change the Mode to ISO Write ?


     
  17. jruppert

    jruppert Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes i did. i apologize for jumping around a bit. i had sent you a pm a while after messaging you about this error. i had since figured it out. i am not sure what i did though. i unclicked burn proof and it worked. however a few minutes ago, i encountered the same error. i inserted another dvd and it wouldnt bring up any info. it just said, incorrect function at the bottom. at this point i took that one out and replaced it with another and it read the info and then wanted to copy. i think i am dealing with some bad dvd's. its what you get when you purchase an off brand set of 50 for $18 :)
     

Share This Page