1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Getting ready to use an exploit on my memory card (Questions inside about transfering games to HDD)

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by MeanBob, Oct 7, 2007.

  1. MeanBob

    MeanBob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey guys, I'm new to this modding/softmodding kinda thing and I just wanna ask a question:

    Well, I got an exploit just about ready to install on my PS2 and I'm waiting on Swap Magic in the mail in order to install the thing (which I think is the way to get it installed, right? If not, then oh well, least I can played my backed up stuff) and I'm really excited.

    Anyway, I followed a tutorial from here:



    It was pretty easy to understand and make a CD image, getting other ELF files and all, but one thing confuses me, which is the part about networking. I already set up the IP for my PS2 too.

    Anyway, I got FlashFXP (the program he reccomended) and says this:

    Where am I supposed to make or see the folder "SYS-CONF"? Also, that "CONFIG.DAT" file that he talked about was the one I fiddled around with right? All I gotta do is rename it to "IPCONFIG.DAT"?

    Then this thing called HDL Dumb comes in leaving me a bit more confused. Also, he's got a version of it, which I can't seem to find, that seems expanded and updated compared to the one I have.

    Again, I'm not experienced with Launchers like this since this is my first time, so try to make it a bit understandable for me, please. :)

    By the way, do PS1 games work too on HD Advance or HD Loader?

    One other thing is that my HDD is already installed. I got Final Fantasy XI, which of course comes with an HDD and was just curious to know if I need to change something about that too.

    Anyway, one more question. He goes on with something like putting your HDD in your computer to get games on there too. Now I've seen this kinda thing being done from a YouTube video, but the thing is, I really don't wanna open up my computer because I screwed up an old one I had, which I don't wanna do again. Is there like another way I can do this, but with USB?

    I actually found this thing right here:



    Would this work?
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2007
  2. Cybertick

    Cybertick Guest

    use winhiip to transfer games
    if you do it over the network you have to use hdldump(but it`s really slow 2-3 hours for one game)
    and no hdloader and the others are only for ps2 games
    but theres another way to play ps1 backups

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K4VWNCI-Dl0


    much luck
     
  3. MeanBob

    MeanBob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had a feeling I would hear that program, but it looks cool though. About that program though, as said before, I've seen a video where you stick the thing into your computer and I really don't wanna do that. Is there an alternate way of doin that step. I did find this IDE-to-USB thing (which is in a link up above). Would that work? By the way, I got the official Sony HDD.

    Thanks for that, but I found another way of doing this, that someone mentioned on here, which is with a PS1 GameShark; that method worked for me because for some reason when I tried doing it that way, the lens would sound like it would struggle when I pull the tray out and put in my backed up game. Now when I locked the thing, the weird struggling sound would stop, I would try to boot up the game, but it would always stay at the Playstation Logo which is usually there when you normally boot up PS1 games. But thanks though, for helping me.

    Here's a video of me doing it:

    http://youtube.com/watch?v=GAc_CQ9wyG0

    EDIT - I was just told about something called a "Hard Drive Enclosure". What is this and where can I get it for cheap? It can be a store or a reliable site.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2007
  4. Cybertick

    Cybertick Guest

    hard times to buy a network-adapter
    cause sony had stopped the production and these ones that out are sold for much money sometimes near 100€ but this is the really perfect solution the usb thing is not worth the money and time.
    Watch another video from me exploit in action with network-adapter and 200gb hdd

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N-VOREgE49s

    ps: nice video man never used these gameshark
     
  5. MeanBob

    MeanBob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ^Hey, you got a really cool video too.

    I think I may end up getting an HDD Enclosure for my HDD. I don't really wanna sound stupid, but I've been looking at some of them, like from BestBuy and Amazon.com. They all have numbers, such as "2.5" and "3.5". Those numbers are supposed to represent the HDD that works on that enlosure right? If yeah, then I'll end up buying one. Now, I don't wanna sound stupid again, but there's a small sticker on my Sony HDD that says "3.5 Series". Is this supposed to signify the # that is needed for the enclosure that I may get?

    Oh, and which one should I get?

    By the way, there are these weird metallic silver latch kinda things on the sides of the HDD. How do I get those off of it, if I need to?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2007
  6. Cybertick

    Cybertick Guest

    Hi
    the "2,5" "3,5" are only the measure from the hdd i guess 2,5 is for notebooks the 3,5 are used for computer and ps2.
    Not all 3,5 hdd`s work in the ps2 watch for a compatibility list.

    I guess that you have to pull out the screws to take the metal off.
    And if you would have an network adapter these hdd will work with it
    cause you have the original sony hdd.Where is your network adapter i heard that they had sold together.
     
  7. MeanBob

    MeanBob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nah, the HDD and Network Adaptor were always sold seperatley, but I do have one, just that I didn't take a picture of it. Heh. But the weird thing is, is that the screws are star-shaped. It really doesn't seem like I can put in a screwdriver to take it out. Can someone tell he what kinda screw driver I should use?

    By the way, like I've asked before, can someone link me to a good HDD enclosure?
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2007
  8. Cybertick

    Cybertick Guest

    Hi
    i guess that you need torx 10 or 20 screwdrivers(starscrews)

    I use a maxtor 200gb hdd i heard that nearly everey maxtor will work
    here is a list of working and no working hdd`s


    http://ps2drives.x-pec.com/?p=list

     
  9. MeanBob

    MeanBob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey, for now, I'm going to stick with my 40GB Sony HDD. Also, I don't have money on me to go get an enclosure or a new HDD too.

    Anyway, I got everything working now, FlashFXP and Hdl_dumb. Pretty cool, but I got a problem. So far I got 2 games working on there which are "The Punisher" and "Manhunt 2 (BETA)".

    For some reason, when I try to put in "Shadow of the Colossus" (NTSC) and a Multi-Region version of "Burnout Revenge" they both stay at a black screen when I boot it up off of HD Advance.

    I originally tried to put in "Shadow of the Colossus" by disc, but it didn't work, it did the same thing. Then I tried making an ISO file out of it from DVD Decryptor and send it through hdl_dumb and it still does the same.

    Is there anything I'm doing that's wrong?

    EDIT - Ok, so I sorta fixed the Burnout problem. Searched around the forums about HD Advance's "Modes". I turned Mode 3 on and picture came up, except it was black and white, plus the fact that the picture was really shaky; going up and down rapidly.

    I'm guessing this is PAL right? If so, how can I change it to NTSC without having to have to transfer the game over to the HDD again?
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2007
  10. Cybertick

    Cybertick Guest

    idk how to fix the problem with the pal or ntsc issue
    i heard something about using an special rgb cable but i`m not sure
     

Share This Page