1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ghost Recon 2 "Wont Boot!"??!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Kewlj1313, Dec 13, 2004.

  1. Kewlj1313

    Kewlj1313 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ey guys ive got the Swap Magic 3.3 discs and i have backed up many a games and had no problems at all.... Now that i got to ghost recon two i tried backing it up with both dvd decryptor and alchol 120% and burned it at 3 differant speeds on 3 differant high quality memorex discs (1x, 2x, 8x) and with all burns ive gotten the same results. After Swap magic 3.3 loads up i take out the disc and put in my Ghost recon disc and click X to load... it then proceeds to go to the ps2 browser screen where it has the memory card and it starts to read the disc from there and gives me the RED SCREEN :-\ EEK! anyways so I think mabye its my backup right? so I go download a release once I get it it is the exact same size as my backup and once burned it gives me the same results! please help does Ghost Recon 2 need some special patching or what!
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2011
  2. Kewlj1313

    Kewlj1313 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Wow any ideas? I mean has anyone actually gotten Ghost Recon 2 to work??
     
  3. sensiie

    sensiie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    same deal for me..... Tried 2 brands of dvd-r and burned it 3 times now... same result.

    Hopefully there is a fix in sight.
     
  4. atzero

    atzero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I cant get it to work with HDLoader either
     
  5. sensiie

    sensiie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey atzero,
    Looks like a fix was released for hda users on http://www.ps2ownz.com/

    wonder why more swap magic users have not posted...
     
  6. ddongz911

    ddongz911 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, i use dvd decrypted to burn ghost recon 2 and it works great. I also used the dnas patch for online and it work great. I try to install to the sony hard drive, that went well. but i can't boot it . it give me a blank screen. I have Dms4 pro chip. Can anyone tell me is there a patch for the Hdloader ??

    Thankyou
     
  7. Geno64

    Geno64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, Ghost Recon 2 is the only game thus far that does not work with Swap DVD 3.3. It works perfectly on the old version (DVD 2.0) but not with the new one. (using v9 PS2, swap discs/no chips).
     
  8. sensiie

    sensiie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ddongz911,

    Did you miss my post above????????

    There was a fix released for hd advance for both ntsc and pal versions...
    You can find it here http://www.ps2ownz.com/
     
  9. HellGates

    HellGates Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had burned the game about 2 weeks ago & it works fine for me seeing as how I have SMD 2.0/CD 3.0 so I don't have to fix mine. I wouldn't burn it with the DNA$ because the online isn't that good in the first place but a good game for single player. Anyone know if you are able to deathmatch online in any of the first two Ghost Recon's? Like respawns & everything? I would just like to know so I can decide weither it is worth the DNA$ patching.
     
  10. ddongz911

    ddongz911 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't download the hd advance from ps2ownz.com Can you guys upload to this forums? I'm still trying to play ghost recon 2 from hard drive. Thankyou
     
  11. vonoven

    vonoven Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Finally an answer to my long thought question. All the backups I get from a friend always work and I kept telling him, he must have burned it wrong. SO this finally clears that up.

    So can I use my memory card exploit to boot to HDAdvance and load the game to my HDD using it. I'm at work right now and ps2ownz is blocked by my work, otherwise I would have looked around in there myself for the answer.
     
  12. mchalmers

    mchalmers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey, you can boot Ghost Recon 2 using DVDLoader v7!

    Put DVDLoader in after you use SM3.3, then open the lid and put SM3.3 back in, press X to load, and then when the disc stops, put your backup in.

    Works perfectly every time!
     
  13. fpvgt

    fpvgt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i backed up ghost recon alright but when i try to go online it gose blank for a bit and then it says insert ps2 disk plzzz help
    i have patched it and campaign works allright
     
  14. ddongz911

    ddongz911 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I finally download the hd advance 1.0 from PS2OWNZ but it still not boot.

    IS there another hd advance???

    I can't find any fix ..
    please help me.
    thankyou
     
  15. fpvgt

    fpvgt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    please help myn works in campaign but wyhen i try to go online it gose blank for a bit like its going to load and then it says at the red screen insert playstation or playstation2 format disk
     
  16. dolittle

    dolittle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    fpvgt, sounds like you need to rebuild your iso.
     
  17. dolittle

    dolittle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    fpvgt, sounds like you need to rebuild your iso.
     
  18. fpvgt

    fpvgt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i figured out how to do it i used swap magic
     

Share This Page