1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

glitchy dreambox

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by atghawkin, Jun 3, 2012.

  1. atghawkin

    atghawkin Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi Alfa,
    I was going to reply on this thread because all seems to be well (touch wood!).In saying that on the 12th of this month i was contacted by "my provider" and given a new c-line so maybe there is something behind that?. Anyway on the upside my epg is the dogs b*ll*x and dreambox is glitch free! .One more thing, I never experienced the sound going out of sync so you may have a different problem. Is your broadband ok? I ask this because like I said in post #7 when playing a you tube vid it still freezes and sound "breaks" i had upc out and they said they would monitor the modem for 8 to 10 days ,
    Cheers!
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    check your dish alignment. different boxes, different provider, same problem. sounds like your dish might need fine tuning.
     
  4. Alfa33Man

    Alfa33Man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi atghawkin,
    I'm using an OpenboxS9 now...But I still have the Dreambox,,but with just the fta's,,and it stil glitches.
    The broadband is fine...No bother playing anything on the pc,lappy,,or any other devices.
    I have no idea about sorting the epg,so I'll look into that.

    Thanks again.
     
  5. Alfa33Man

    Alfa33Man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi fintannl,
    Think it might be worth looking into??

    I just done a quick check there now...The OpenboxS9 is reading Signal Intensity 85% and Signal Quality is 74%.

    The normal Sky+ box is reading Signal Strenth is very poor,with just a tiny "Grey-Block" showing,,And the Signal Quality is showing at nearly full.

    Hope this helps.


    .
     
  6. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    every openbox i have put on my wires in my house all read 74/75% signal but when i try other boxes i get 96% so i would take much info from openbox i used starview hd combo to help set my signal and all been spon on in 4 rooms
     
  7. Alfa33Man

    Alfa33Man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16


    Mine is the other way round..Better on the Openbox than on the Sky+ box..

    Hmmmmmm.

    Thanks darn..
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2012
  8. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    if fta glitches its a dish alignment issue or poor cable connection from dish to box. it is not the box
     
  9. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im not meaning its the box all im saying is every openbox i use in my house only get 74/75% signal but works perfect on every channel just saying the openbox does not give correct signal % just my opinion
     
  10. Alfa33Man

    Alfa33Man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Thanks again fintannl....

    I'll go about hunting down someone to re-align the dish for Me..

    ;)
     
  11. Alfa33Man

    Alfa33Man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nice one darn..I get what you mean..

    The Sky box went off twice today,,with the "No signal being recieved" on the screen..So I checked the openbox,only for all the pay channels to be off as well,,and only the fta's were working..

    Must have re-booted the boxes about 3 or 4 times each,,and had to go out..So I left them off..It was only when I was going out the gate,I looked up,,and saw a feckin crow sitting on the lnb arm,completley blocking the signal to it.

    Took the kids a few throws of some stones to get the bugger to move..

    Must get some cable ties attached to that arm now as well..

    Pesky birds.
     
  12. lindadingchina

    lindadingchina Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    dear friends,how can i know how many channels available by using one DVB-S or DVB-T?
    lOOK forward to ur early reply.have a nice day!
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    MSN:lindadingchina@hotmail.com
    Skype:lindading000
    Tel:+86-13434430974
     

Share This Page