1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

God of War 2 and Progressive Scan

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Kafluke, Mar 14, 2007.

  1. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Okay, I've seen the difference in the store between regular and progressive scan and its amazing. I have a sony wega hdtv and I'm using the component cable for my ps2. I don't know why but when I select progressive scan in the options menu, the screen goes all weird and times out. I know that my tv goes up to 1080i because thats what I run my xbox360 at with the same madcats universal hd component cable. I also know that resolution and progressive scan are two different things by my Wii asks me if I want to play Gamecube games in progressive scan and when I say yes, it works fine. Any ideas? My PS2 is a SCPH-39001
     
  2. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    okay so I went into my dms3 and disabled the ps2 video fix and now it goes into progressive mode but doesn't look much better hmmmmm..
     
  3. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    well I verified. Without progressive enabled it is 480i and when its enabled its 480p. So its working but I have to bypass the chip. When I turn the chip off entirely it works fine. When the chip is on I have to have the ps2 fix disabled. (I don't know what that does anyway). By the way, has anybody figured out how to back this game up yet to HDLoader? I tried but it just goes to black screen after I launch
     
  4. ferrytran

    ferrytran Guest

    i havent tried but i heard it only works with hdadvance 3.0 cause its a dual layer(dvd-9). ive got it to work burning it on a dual layer though. this game is kicka$$!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 14, 2007
  5. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    well I own the game (retail) so I'm not worried about burning it but I'd like to load it onto the HDLoader so I don't ruin the disc. I though that HDAdvance 3.0 is only for PAL? Is this correct?
     

Share This Page