1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

God Of War 2 HDD

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by squigi63, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. squigi63

    squigi63 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a Harddrive already installed into my PS2 using the memory card exploit and I want to copy GOW 2 onto it but I'm hearing different things from different people.

    First I need to patch it with Toxic patcher. - I have no problem with that, I understand flattening the game.

    and second I need HDadvance 3.0 but the only version I can find is PAL and I need NTSC, is there an easy way to convert the ELF into NTSC or can I use PAL and it auto corrects itself.
     
  2. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    There is no HDAdvance NTSC 3.0 only 2.0. HDAdvance 3.0 is for PAL only
     
  3. noob333

    noob333 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    According to absoluteanime.com:

    it works if PC installed or using HDLoader 0.8b with IPS patch.

    So does that mean you can install it onto HDloader with Winhiip off your PC or do you need to shrink it or patch it first? Or does it only work with certain versiosn of HDloader?
     
  4. Corpse13

    Corpse13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have HD Loader 3.0 with DVD9 support,how and what i need to do to make this game to play on my HDD, its already in there but all i get is a black screen... Any one knows? No i dont have a mod chip installed.
     
  5. squigi63

    squigi63 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't know about hdadvance, but the game works fine on hdloader 0.8b with the IPS Patch, Also I believe you need to patch the ISO with Toxic Dual layer patch, I don't have it patched yet but I will soon.
     

Share This Page