1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

God of war 2 + swap magic

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by GajovelhO, Feb 26, 2007.

  1. GajovelhO

    GajovelhO Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi guys i have a small problem.
    My little sister innocently destroyed my swap magic disc by literally burning it....she left it on top of a heater.
    The thing is, for me to get one i have to order it and were i live its kinda expensive.
    The last game i want to play on the ps2 is god of war 2 as you might agree and i was wondering if it is worth buying a new swap magic 3.6 or will the game not run since i heard the game is going to be in 2 layers of a dvd9 just like rogue galaxy.
    I know its stupid to ask because the game isn't even out yet, but i am anxious to play and if i order SM its another month till it gets here.

    Sorry from the thread.
     
  2. zero129

    zero129 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes God of War 2 is going to be dvd 9 ( 2 layer).
    But the will most likely be a dvd 5 rip made (1 layer).

    So it's really up to you if you want to get swap magic again and whit for the dvd 5 rip, or else send your ps2 off and get a chip that can play dual layer games installed.
     
  3. ps2racer

    ps2racer Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do you think that you will be able to rebuild God of War 2 the same way you did God of War 1. And with the same programs or do you think it will need a new program. What do you think.
     
  4. ofolion

    ofolion Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Probably need new programs, depends how much work needs to be done to get it to boot with swap magic...
    Either get a mod chip or swap magic again, if you get a modchip its a bit harder for your sister to break it :p and you'll be able to play all the other backups you had from swap magic
     
  5. GajovelhO

    GajovelhO Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks guys. But a modchip is out of the question because its to expensive and i dont play ps2 games anymore i just want to play god of war 2 before i retire my console.
     
  6. ps2racer

    ps2racer Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If that is the only game you want to play on PS2 just buy it. It will be about the same price of a new SM after shipping. Just buy the game.
     
  7. GajovelhO

    GajovelhO Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Naah never! I have wasted 500 € on my ignorance with original games. Im never ever going to buy a game again, i think i have payed my fair to the game enterprises.
     
  8. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    uuuuuuu. Harsh there.........???....
    Just buy swap magic and stop making excuses if you liked playing games then you would like playing some of teh New Ps2 games comming there are some great ones comming this way in all Genres you arent a big fan on video games now are you?.
    There are about 30 more Ps2 games comming if God Of war is the only 1 you want then you arent a big fan.
    Just buy the game or get swap magic.
    Saying that swap magic costs the same as a game is stupid swap magic here costs about $45au straight from a store if buying online with shipping expect about +$5au to that last time a I checked new Ps2 games costed about mmm.... aprx 79.95au.
    I doubt your Cd and DVD swa magic's got burnt if only teh DVD got burnt look around there are some programs whihc you boot with the CD swap magic and then boot a dvd game maybe thats your way out.
     
  9. GajovelhO

    GajovelhO Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    First of all you dont live in a third world coutry.
    Second yes im not a big fan of games i have plenty and have only finished or even played properly a couple.
    Whats that program that you can boot dvds with the swap cd?
     
  10. BigDK

    BigDK Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If you own so many origianl games, then just sell a few you no longer want to play, and buy the game you do want to play.

    Backups are supposed to be exactly that, not rip offs.

    Regardless of what you or anyone here actually does, you shouldn't openly broadcast it here, as its against forum rules.

    Its going to be the last big, and quite possibly the best game made on PS2, so having an original release, will probably be something worth having in years to come.

    Look at it as an investment.
     
  11. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  12. sniper78

    sniper78 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ima see since hda advance 3.0 supports dual layered games. All I may have to do is get the game onto a dual layer disc, and transfer it on from there.
     
  13. nooberguy

    nooberguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm gonna try 2 rebuild this game to run off Swap Magic 3.6. Are there any patches out I should know about before hand. I heard about a toxic patch. Is that needed 4 the newer games? I havnt messed with PS2 in awhile. God of war 2 brought me out of retirement.
     
  14. djsnipa1

    djsnipa1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am wondering if anyone has had any luck with HDAdvance? I hope it's that simple. I've never dealt with a DVD9 game before. I read some old posts about "flattening" it so it's fools HDAdvance 2.0 into thinking it is a single layer. But, I THINK that it should just load right on as a DVD9 image and work with HDA 3.0. Please if someone could verify.

    Also, there is a patched version that was made to play the God of War II demo. IT's called HDA 3.0c I installed the demo and it worked perfectly with it. I will use that version as I'm almost positive it will be required just like the demo. I just need to know what to do about the DVD9 issue (if there is one) with HDAdvance 3.0.

    THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!
     
  15. Dfram

    Dfram Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I rebuilt the game fine with gnies expert plugin its about 3.97 gb when rebuilt.It works with swap magic but when I get to the first save point and try to use it, the game freezes maybe it's just a bad burn.If some other people can try it out and let us know that would be cool as i am out of disks.

    P.S. If i remember right i also had save problems with the first god of war.
     
  16. djsnipa1

    djsnipa1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I know this thread is for swap magic but I couldn't find any other active forums to help with God of War II. I just wanted to confirm that it works with full DVD9 support with "HDAdvance 3.0b with GOW patch". You also have to patch the image using the "toxic dual layer patcher." Then simply install via your favorite method and PERFECT!

    I hope this helps anyone out who was thinking they would have to shrink it to a DVD5 to use with HDAdvance.

    Good luck to all!
     
  17. Applecorp

    Applecorp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I actually rebuilt it myself by removing the second layer of the game and re-building/burning. But, as with you it worked fine until I tried to save. Screen goes black and the game freezes (with disc still spinning)
     
  18. nooberguy

    nooberguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmm. I wonder if we need a patcher 2 get past that save point problem. I'll look around the net for something. If any1 else finds something please post?
     
  19. Applecorp

    Applecorp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    As it happens, if you use the Toxic patcher on the full DVD9 iso then rebuild with gnie (or whatever), it works with Swap Magic. I've been playing for about an hour now, saved the game and no problems at all.

    Oh, by the way, the rebuild/gnie method doesn't work for this game so far as you'll only have the first layer of the game on the disc.

    But, at least you can play half the game until someone works out a full DVD5 rip.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2007
  20. afgunzzz

    afgunzzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi, can u post a link to the toxic patcher? and isit possible to burn the second part on dvd-5 so we can have the game on DVD's!!
     

Share This Page