1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

God of War 2

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by swannman, Mar 19, 2007.

  1. swannman

    swannman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have read all posts in regards to GOW2. Some have info that does not make sence to me or it just does not work. I am not trying to be redundent just hoping someone can answer my quaries in lamin terms. I have tried to back up GOW2 with DVDDecrypter, IMGBURNER, and NERO 7. Nither work. I have also tried the Toxic patcher which fails. In some of the threads I have read about the size of the ISO it says is 7.9 or smaller. My ISO file is 8,333,664kb. I also have installed it on my PS2 Harddrive with HDloader. I have changed the modes and game still does not play. I have a DMS4 Pro modchip. I would like to update it bcus I am unsure if this is the problem. Which toxic update is the newest one and will this atleast solve the "no play from HD issue"? I have also read about rebuilding the file. I am unsure what this involves. I am only interested in backing the entire game up not just half of it. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. schweet

    schweet Guest

    Look at the stickies, there's a guide there that will tell you how to back-up GoW II.

    Edit: If you still can't rebuild it just download the DVD5 version by either Hursty (preferable) or the hydro repack (the first hydro release had a couple of bad rar files, it's useless).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 19, 2007
  3. orthogonl

    orthogonl Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Rebuilding God of War 2 mainly pertains to Swap Magic users, because Swap Magic does not support DVD9 (dual-layer) games and thus it is necessary to rebuild the game to fit on a standard DVD5 (single-layer) disc. You need not be concerned with rebuilding because you have a modchip that has dual layer support AND you have PS2 hard drive with HDLoader. Using either, you SHOULD be able to play GoW2.

    Latest version of ToxicOS is available at http://www.teamtoxic.com.cn/#DOWNLOADS
    See the documentation on how to update your firmware (it's under 'How to Install')

    8,333,664 kilobytes is equivalent to ~7.947 gigabytes, thus your ISO is fine.

    After updating your modchip's firmware, first make sure DL support is enabled under settings, then simply burn the ISO file to a quality DVD+/-R DL disc using your preferred burning software (ie. Alcohol 120% / Nero / DVD Decrypter / ImgBurn).

    If you prefer to play GoW2 on HDLoader, you said the patcher fails, but anyway the procedure would go as follows: you would first patch the ISO with Toxic DL Patcher, install the image using WinHiip, then run HDLoader, making sure you are running the latest version: http://rapidshare.com/files/18160662/HDLoader_0.8b_GOW2.ELF.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2007
  4. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It is most likely either the copy you got or the discs you use. My friend got the Echelon DVD9 version. He also has a DMS4 Pro chip. He burned it to GOOD QUALITY DVD (using DVD Decrypter at 2.4X speed, IMGburn should also work good)and it works fine. He has almost finished it with only one minor glitch. He went to save once, it did save but did not let him continue the game. He had to reset and lot the save point he just made and it has worked fine from there.

    He said that while installing it to his hard drive he did get one error about half way through but he chose the option to skip it and continue and it works fine.
     
  5. swannman

    swannman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am having trouble updating with the new toxic OS. I have burned the BIN/Cue file. I hold down X while the system boots. What am I missing?
     
  6. Morcegao

    Morcegao Guest

    Hello all!!
    I have a image in my PC MDF and MDS. I'm trying to pacth it with Toxic OS patch. But when i click in "Go" appears an error:
    "Failed to open file".
    Anyone can help me to sove it?

    The other problem is: I burned a DVD9 without the image pacthed so when it is finished the files didn't appear on the DVD9. There is a special procedure to burn DVD9?
     
  7. Stoephoer

    Stoephoer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The hydro dvd5 repack doesnt load my great chasm save I had from one of the single layer releases, but did load a save from way at the beginning of the game. I didnt make a new save right before the great chasm, so ill have to create a new game and start all over (since you cant go back once your at the great chasm bridge). Can you tell me if my save or the repack from hydro is bad? I dont have time to replay it all and check myself. :S
     
  8. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    swannman, here is how to update ToxicOS. The newest version is V0.41

    1. download it and unzip it
    2. use a CD burning program and burn the CUEfile only.
    3. start your PS2 and stick the disc it and it should load up.
    4. then it will ask if you want to flsh or something like that and you answer yes. After it is done you will have to take out the disc and restart the PS2

    If you want into the setting to change anything then hold the square button when it is starting and it will go to the ToxicOS where the settings are.
     

Share This Page