1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

God of War and dual layer burners

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by xgorex, Mar 25, 2005.

  1. xgorex

    xgorex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is it impossible to burn this backup on 1 dual layer dvd without having to remove things/rebuild the ISO etc etc to make it fit on a dvd5? What sort of catch is there to just using a dual layer burner?
     
  2. SilvaHaze

    SilvaHaze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. xgorex

    xgorex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that thread has posts describing how to incorrectly burn this game to a dvd5, doesn't answer my question at all
     
  4. SilvaHaze

    SilvaHaze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well, you can rebuild the game and then it will fit on a single layer dvd. but it freezes halfway through the game because of the transition from the 1st to 2nd layer, this is the problem everyones trying to fix
     
  5. xgorex

    xgorex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah, sucks. I guess I'll take that as a no to burning the second layer on the second layer of a dual layer disk too then?
     
  6. SilvaHaze

    SilvaHaze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im not sure, not too many people have dvd9 burners
     
  7. xgorex

    xgorex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well, thanks for the reply. Doesn't this game load continuously? So there is not so many load screens or something...I think I read something about that. I wonder if it'd be possible to open a flip top and put in a 2nd DVD with the other pak or whatever on it and have it continue loading since the ps2 wouldn't know it was opened.
     
  8. SilvaHaze

    SilvaHaze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah or you could just rip some movies and put the whole game on one dvd, but noone has figured out how to do any of that yet because the game goes to load the second layer and it cant find it so it freezes, needs to be "fixed" somehow.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2005

Share This Page