1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

God of War backed up (but it might freeze in the middle)

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by makkena, Mar 23, 2005.

  1. makkena

    makkena Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I may have gotten my backed up image to work. But I haven't played through the whole game. For all I know, the second layer of the original disc might contain the second half of the game. (like in the case of Champions of Norrath)
     
  2. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The why did you go around telling people that they could back it up "perfectly" using ultra iso? I know you were trying to help and i'm NOT coming down on you dude, at least you're trying instead of sitting around whining that its dvd9. Hurry up and play it through! LOL. Then tell me if it works.
     
  3. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  4. r0c0

    r0c0 Guest

    why not try to read jizmak ???? he already rebuilded and like everyone its need the single layer for the other half of the game
     
  5. alucardus

    alucardus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey makkena...can you tell me how you back up the game successful? I was using the instructions by jizmak, but it freezes on the startup screen...thank you
     
  6. makkena

    makkena Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is how I got my disc to work (keep in mind that It might still be incomplete throughout the whole game the fact that it is missing layer1's "part2.pak"

    1. Using DVD Decryptor, I rip the iso from the original disc as usual. The resulting image is like 8.3 gig or something. (Make sure you ripped it to a hard drive that is capable of holding more than 4 gig at a time, i.e. NTFS)

    2. I used Ultra-Iso to open up that image of 8 gig and I see all the files for the first layer (ignoring the fact that there is a second layer) I highlighted all the files and extracted to a folder in my hard drive.

    3. Using cddvd gen, and keeping all the files in the exact order I saw them in Ultra0Iso (beginning with 989 and ending with system.cnf), I rebuild the files using the volume name SCUS 97399 or something.

    4. Then going into cmd in DOS, I merged all the files together and there was my image for layer 0
     
  7. Troy1

    Troy1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have swap magic 2, and ive got the sameproblem as everone else, it freezes at the sony god of war startup screen, will the instuctions you provided defeat the boot up screen freeze, did you ever get the freeze at the start up yourself?

    Thanks in advanced, Troy
     
  8. makkena

    makkena Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No, with Swap Magic, my backup works as far as playing the game. The only time it froze on me in the intro Sony screen was when I ripped it into my HDD using HDadvance. I'm using a v10 with SM3.3.
     
  9. jetyi83

    jetyi83 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    jizmack's copied instructions do work.

    the only differences would be to merg all 4 files instead of 2.

    and you do need to put them in the right order onto cdvdgen, because if you select all and move them over, it is all wrong.

    but keep in mind that is just to make the first part of it. not even half, more like 1/5th..
     
  10. woobong

    woobong Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ive heard it freezes somewhere in the game, when the laser looks for the second layer. after level 4 or something like that.

    is putting this on two discs a possibility? putting the first layer on one disc and putting the second layer on another, I am assuming some code which is on the first disc would have to also be on the second?

    I am desperate!
     
  11. solidcad

    solidcad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my back up freezes up in the intro sony screen aswell but it will boot up just fine when i use swap magic and the dvdloader disk(no modchip installed version 9)
     
  12. Lucky1284

    Lucky1284 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just curious. How big is your final rebuilt images after combining all four .LST files? I got a total of 4,116,120 kb. Games seems to be working fine, however, I havent gotten to the middle of the game yet where everyone says it freezes.
     
  13. Lucky1284

    Lucky1284 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I meant 4,161,120 kb
     
  14. xgorex

    xgorex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when I open up this game in apache and isobuster it gives me this file list....could someone tell me the order to put these files in that works correctly(until the normal freeze spot)

    I get this every time as far as the file order goes

    0000281 , \SYSTEM.CNF
    0000282 , \SCUS_973.99
    0001216 , \IOPRP300.IMG
    0001352 , \SIO2MAN.IRX
    0001356 , \DBCMAN.IRX
    0001364 , \SIO2D.IRX
    0001370 , \MC2_S1.IRX
    0001380 , \DS1O_S1.IRX
    0001385 , \MC2_D.IRX
    0001395 , \DS2U_D.IRX
    0001401 , \LIBSD.IRX
    0001415 , \989NOMID.IRX
    0001503 , \SMPD_IOP.IRX
    0001527 , \GODOFWAR.TOC
    0001547 , \PART1.PAK
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2005
  15. xgorex

    xgorex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    over on the ps2ownz forums they have this list, i don't have the extra dvds to make more coasters than I have to, is this the order everyone else is using?

    0000281 , >:\SYSTEM.CNF
    0001352 , >:\SIO2MAN.IRX
    0001380 , >:\DS1O_S1.IRX
    0001364 , >:\SIO2D.IRX
    0001395 , >:\DS2U_D.IRX
    0001356 , >:\DBCMAN.IRX
    0001370 , >:\MC2_S1.IRX
    0001385 , >:\MC2_D.IRX
    0001401 , >:\LIBSD.IRX
    0001527 , >:\GODOFWAR.TOC
    0001503 , >:\SMPD_IOP.IRX
    0001415 , >:\989NOMID.IRX
    0001216 , >:\IOPRP300.IMG
    0000282 , >:\SCUS_973.99
    0001547 , >:\PART1.PAK
     
  16. asdf_jags

    asdf_jags Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    aight dudes, she freezes half way :( mine gave out at the desert part after I blow the first horn to clear a path like moses, then right before a save point. Ime just playing my original. Sik game tho :D
     
  17. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You know why the game is freezing to be honest.The PART1.pak has half of the game,then the PART2.pak has the other half of the game.I just looked at the movies inside of the files.We need a very good extractor to extract all the files from the .PAK files.I think I know what is happening,the reason the game freezes,is because the rest of the information lies on the second layer.Since the disc isn't burnt at OTP,it is burned at PTP it will read the second layer.This is how the pressed disc of the original,which doesn't really mean anything.Since we can only burn at OTP setting why not try to extract all the files inside the .PAK files.Then join them together,of course movies would have to be downsized to fit for Swap Magic peeps.OTP reads the first layer all the way through then reads the second layer,where PTP reads the first and second and switches back n forth.I don't know I thought it was a good idea,but there isn't a really good extractor out at the moment to get all the important files out besides the movies.
     
  18. phong9

    phong9 Guest

    L-Burna, Thanks for your kind Info.

    Then, A program to analyaze that Pak File, What is it?

    Can you advise me? I'd like to view that....please.
     
  19. isack2230

    isack2230 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If u have a DL (dual layer) burner... couldn't u theoretically burn the disc on two layers?? I have a dual layer burner but i've never used the dual layer feature... anyone know?? just a thought
     
  20. jetyi83

    jetyi83 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no it doesnt work.. someone already tried, its probobly ptp like gt4 is, plus only the infinity chip can read dvd-9
     

Share This Page