1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GOD OF WAR II

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by RXV2300, Mar 13, 2007.

  1. RXV2300

    RXV2300 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes, we al know that this game was released today.
    Question is, has anyone yet tried to make back-up copy of this game & if so was it as is straight forward as other ps2 games where you just use dvd decrypter to read & nero to burn., or similar to the 1st god of war we need to use different kinds of program/software which took some time to do.
     
  2. imdragon

    imdragon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It should be posted in a couple of days, takes time and DVDs to find out..
     
  3. GajovelhO

    GajovelhO Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    GOD OF WAR 2 ECHELON is out, its 6 gigs.
    Let us hope that they make it smaller for swap users.
     
  4. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    torrents or newsgroups?
     
  5. GajovelhO

    GajovelhO Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Torrent.
     
  6. CrushUW

    CrushUW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah but dvd9... let's hope someone downsamples all the videos or rips them totally off!
     
  7. GajovelhO

    GajovelhO Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hope they dont take them totally off. Downsample them to nothingness but i still want to follow the story.
     
  8. Xplic1T

    Xplic1T Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the game im trying to rip it to a dvd5 but i cannot extract the .pak files (no munge o matic wont work, it crashes)
     
  9. sniper78

    sniper78 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Doesn't hd advance 3.0 support dual layer?
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2007
  10. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    GajovelhO what torrent search engine did you use to find it? You don't have to give me a link, (that's not allowed) I can't find it anywhere
     
  11. GajovelhO

    GajovelhO Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Its on private trackers. Torrent leech is the one i use and its there.
     
  12. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    anyone try gnies rebuild tool to rebuild this game ????????????????/
     
  13. sniper78

    sniper78 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm hearing on my private tracker site that people have got it working with hdl. What I might do is get a copy of hd advance and laod it with swap magic then load it up.
     
  14. thinh112

    thinh112 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Been wondering that too. Waiting on the dl till that is answered..dunno if I should dl n mess around with it or wait for dvd5 release (if there even gonna be one)
     
  15. djsnipa1

    djsnipa1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If you could help me out. I'm using HDAdvance (patched to work with the God of War 2 Demo). I've never had to "flatten" a dual layer before, but I have all the necessary tools to do it. Could you verify how people are getting it to work with HDAdvance? Thanks for your help.
     
  16. MrGone

    MrGone Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    For all you swap magic users, there is a way to get the fist "half" of the game up and running.

    Use the Toxic Patcher then rebuild with GNIE.

    The disk plays just fine on a DVD5. I have been playing for about an hour with no frezes and plenty of saves.

    This will at least give you a head start on game play until a DVD9 downsizing occurs.
     
  17. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    can't you just burn on a DL and play that way? Why stress over HDAdvance? I hate ripping stuff out anyway
     
  18. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26





    Use the Toxic Patcher >??????/ where do i get that
     
  19. afgunzzz

    afgunzzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  20. imdragon

    imdragon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why can't you use the GOW Toxic Patcher with the guide from Gran Turismo 4?
     

Share This Page