1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Goldeneye w/HDD...

Discussion in 'PS2' started by shinji2k3, Nov 24, 2004.

  1. shinji2k3

    shinji2k3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    DUD, I tried so far:\

    No modes: Black Screen
    Mode 1: Black
    Mode 3: Very First screen (loading): Freeze
    Modes 1 2 3: Same as just 3.

    If anyone has any ideas lemme know. Im gonna try and patch with EA Game fix see if that helps.
     
  2. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you tried modes 1 and 3 together?
     
  3. shinji2k3

    shinji2k3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    not 1 and 3, does that ever have effect?

    I also tried doing an EA Patch on the ISO, it patched 4 places but had the same problem.

    what does each mode do?
     
  4. kunis19

    kunis19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the game is not compatible. i've tried all modes. when you have mode 3 enabled or use mode 3 in any combination the game will take you to the 1st loading screen then freeze. any other mode combinations you get black screen of death
     
  5. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I know Burnout3 requires modes 1 and 3 to work properly.

    Other combinations for Burnout3 gave me these results:
    No modes: Black Screen...
    Mode 1: Black Screen...
    Mode 3: Very first loading screen: Freeze...
    Modes 1 2 3: Same as 3...
    Identicle to GoldenEye right?

    All I know is Modes 1 + 3 = "YES ITS WORKING!"
    Could be the same for GoldenEye? I havent got it yet so I dont know? Give it a try and get back to me.
     
  6. shinji2k3

    shinji2k3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Mode 1 + 3: Same as just 3

    Its not gonna work, really sucks.
     
  7. kunis19

    kunis19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i've tried every combination for goldeneye. it doesnt work. as far as burnout 3, you only need mode 3 enabled, you dont need to set it to 1+3
     
  8. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If that is true then that sucks.. as a bond fan I was weary of this title after reading a gamespot 6.5 review. I was excited about this, and a backup doesn't even work. If anyone gets it working holler back.
     
  9. brother

    brother Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    just tranfer bond iso from dvd to pc then to hd ,it worked for me
     
  10. shinji2k3

    shinji2k3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im testing a release, the PROTOCOL release, perhaps when u ripped it u did something special or they tried to, either way, the PROTOCOL release doesnt work. Has anyone else tried it?? Perhaps its the amount of free space on my drive left, I have 500mb left.

    Also, did u rip it from a DVDr? or the store bought copy or what?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2004
  11. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so brother your saying Goldeneye original DOES work with hdloader?
     
  12. brother

    brother Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yep
    on 200gb maxtor and WD raptor
     
  13. brother

    brother Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  14. logarth

    logarth Guest

    Heya brother..

    What ver of HD Advance are you using? What modes do you have enabled (if any)??

    Thanks and peace out...
     
  15. shinji2k3

    shinji2k3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    For all who didnt see, I posted in the GENERAL - PS2 section of the forums how to make Goldeneye WORK 100% on ur HDD, Its been proven to work.
     
  16. brother

    brother Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well thats bullshit
    played goldeneye for 15min then locked up ,but yet on swap magic ,works great(SO FAR)
    WHAT gives?
     
  17. shinji2k3

    shinji2k3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No idea, it runs completely fine on my ps2, V5. Maybe ur HDD got really hot and locked up, try and find a way to cool it down possibly. It hasnt given me that lock up yet.
     
  18. brother

    brother Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2004
  19. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What [bold]modes[/bold] did you use brother?
    And what is this?

    [​IMG]

     
  20. shinji2k3

    shinji2k3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hes using a cooled external hard drive enclosure.

    Brother - maybe try rebuilding the image again? Im not sure why urs would freeze like that, try doing an ADR EA Patch, that might help.
     

Share This Page