1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Luck Chuck

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by Bagelboy1, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. Bagelboy1

    Bagelboy1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    this is a lionsgate movie, im working on it right now, when i get it, i will let all of you know
     
  2. daamu

    daamu Guest

    Joined:
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nothing special use anydvd & clone no problems whatsoever
     
  3. 311814175

    311814175 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    DvdFabPlatinum4 is all that you need for this one.

    Cheers!
     
  4. shygirl13

    shygirl13 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've tried DVDFab HD Decrypter 4, and RipIt4Me....neither of which have been successful. With DVDFab, the movie is too large to be copied, even after removing the special features and menus. With RipIt4Me, a message comes up saying that they cannot open destination file....any suggestions?
     
  5. 311814175

    311814175 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hmmmm... I personally have never heard of a dvd being TOO LARGE to copy... I know of some that the dvd size can get up to 11 gigs when extracted and whatnot... but I have never had a problem backing up any movie whatsoever.

    What system do you use?
     
  6. shygirl13

    shygirl13 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I know, I'm at a complete loss!! I have windows XP....when I got that message (too big to copy) I attempted to use my mom's computer (she has Vista)...EXACT thing happened again. I've been backing up movies for over a year, never had any problems. I'm STUMPED!!
     
  7. shygirl13

    shygirl13 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well I downloaded the trial version of DVDFab platinum and it worked....weird that the other programs wouldn't work. I'll be interested to hear if others have similar problems.
     
  8. 311814175

    311814175 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Glad to hear that it worked!!

    Cheers!
     
  9. ZoSoIV

    ZoSoIV Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    doing the movie only will work with dvdfab decrypter/platinum, clonedvd 2 + anydvd
     
  10. Bagelboy1

    Bagelboy1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah, i got it to work with the movie only with anyDVD and CloneDVD. works just fine :)
     
  11. 311814175

    311814175 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Glad to hear it bagelboy1... now where are our bagels!?!?! ; )

    Cheers!!!
     
  12. draven85

    draven85 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im having the same problems as shygirl.

    wont rip through ripit4me, i did it through dvdfabhd but it says its too big to burn

    i downloaded the beta of clonedvd and it "freezes" at 5% when burning?

    any ideas what to do??
     
  13. thugbear

    thugbear Guest

    Anydvd & DVD Clone worked together very well....its the only programs that works for this dvd
     
  14. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    ..DVDFab has been doing this movie for ages....
     
  15. lebb

    lebb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes- hdfab decrypter worked....but when I tried to use nero recode it wouldn't work...said it was too large..never had that problem before with nero recode..anyone know why???
     
  16. squirtu2

    squirtu2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i use an older version of dvd fab plat 3 along with any dvd, and i no it says not to but it works. i also did shoot em up and rush hour 3 this way, the complete dvd and they work great
     
  17. squirtu2

    squirtu2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    and im not a newbie i ben on this sight for years just never posted.
    but i thought i would now since people are having problems with these
    so now its my turn to give some info
     
  18. 7thsinger

    7thsinger Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,605
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Non-newbies use the edit post icon, as opposed to double posting. ;)
     
  19. moogman

    moogman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Rip it 4me appears to be working for me. I just removed the < > from the title of the movie and it is processing so far.
     
  20. moogman

    moogman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Rip it 4 me worked on mine.
     

Share This Page