1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Got 3.02 firmware installed but when i rund devhook then ISO it just shuts off!

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by Boco77, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. Boco77

    Boco77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had this problem before but since I rarely use my PSP I forgot how i solved it! Anyway I wanted to play Ratchet but the problem is when i select the iso in devhook then hit run the psp just shuts off after about 10 seconds..before it ran the game but I dunno why it does this now. I have 3.02 firmware installed. devhook runs from the game150 folder.
     
  2. ggbarnum

    ggbarnum Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Why the hell are you using devhook with 3.02 firmware ?
     
  3. Boco77

    Boco77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    huh?
    what else are you supposed to use to run iso's?
    im confused..i always use devhook to run my iso's
     
  4. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    custom firmware d00d. you dont need devhook to run ISO files.
     
  5. Boco77

    Boco77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    where can i get this?
     
  6. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    read up on it before you install it u dont wanna brick ur psp. anyhow link in my sig for my winstaller and HERE
     
  7. ggbarnum

    ggbarnum Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I don't get it !!!

    If you have a GAME150 folder and are running 3.02 you are already running custom firmware.
     
  8. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ahh i see what you mean. I didn't notice that.

    @boco
    Go to system information and post back what firmware version it says ur psp is.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2007
  9. Boco77

    Boco77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it says i have 3.02 installed
     
  10. ggbarnum

    ggbarnum Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    it says just "3.02", nothing else after the 2 ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2007
  11. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    3.02 or 3.02 OE. It it's 3.02 Official why do you have game150 folders?
     
  12. Boco77

    Boco77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry it says 3.02 OE-B
     
  13. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    have you tried putting your ISO's in the ISO folder and launching without a loader?
     
  14. Boco77

    Boco77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    um how would you load them without the loader? theyre in the iso folder but the only way i know of to play them is first booting up the disc thats in the psp then going back to home menu then running devhook, then selecting iso from devhook and running it from there (but that doesnt seem to work it just powers off now)
     
  15. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    no no no. custom firmware can load direct from XMB with no loader. Have ISO's in the folder then go to game >> memory stick. you should see ur iso's there. Have a umd in and try to load one of them.
     
  16. Boco77

    Boco77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh you're right lol
    hmmm i can see them if i scroll down a bit when selecting mem stick, but the thing is i cant get ratchet to work still the other games work fine like mgs po and ghost and goblins but ratchet gives me psp logo when trying to start it but then just get a black screen
     
  17. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    check the post at pspupdates.com and see if ur settings match what their's are when running it.
     
  18. Boco77

    Boco77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    this might be a dumb question but how do i change the settings for my custom firmware? theres no option that i can see to do that

    I'm now using 3.03 oe-c btw.
     
  19. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    turn psp all the way. turn back on and press R trigger as soon as u do. hold it until u get to recovery menu.
     
  20. Boco77

    Boco77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    that didnt work. i shut off the psp then switched it back on then i pressed and held down the R trigger but it still ended up loading the umd disc inside.
     

Share This Page