1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gotta router? LOWID in eMule? Come here!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by judoboy, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is one of the ways i was able to get the LOWID thing away. Go to start/run then type in command.
    once in there type ipconfig. that will tell you the last digits in your ip ex) xxx.xxx.x.102 <---THIS
    remember this number. Then open up Internet Explorer and type this ip in the address bar: 192.168.1.1
    it will bring up a menu asking you for a Username and password. If you do not know this then type admin for the password in lower case so.
    Username:
    Password:admin
    once in there hit advance on the top right. Then click on DMZ Host in the top middle. A screen with an IP will come up that looks like this
    192.168.1.___ where the underline is (blank box) type in the last number of your ip address you got before. After this go to Forwarding on the top menu again. once in there click on Port Triggering on the bottom. then copy this exactly

    Application name: eMule
    Trigger Port Range: 4660~4712
    Incoming Port Range:4660~4712
    (yes the same number twice)
    click apply and you should be good to go!

    This worked for me and has not been tested by anyone else yet. Please tell me if this worked for you or if you have any tips! This is my first tutorial so sorry if it sucks. thanks.

    http://www.portforward.com/routers.htm
    The site above is info on how you can forward ports with routers other then Linksys. It pretty much has all of the main routers and step by step instructions. Enjoy :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2005
  2. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Nice of you to take the time to write that :)

    Thread Changed to Sticky! :)
     
  3. bilko

    bilko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it worked , great thanks,
     
  4. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Glad it worked for you guys! Didnt think anyone noticed it.
     
  5. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Oh ive never had a LOWID problem thank god lol, i just like the thread, which is why i changed it to sticky!
     
  6. topher

    topher Guest

    Great help. I had to tweak your tutorial a little bit for my router, but generally, it worked out great!
     
  7. crazydope

    crazydope Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Swweeett..I'm pumped..worked like a charm..after all else failed this came through clutch..thanks a bunch again...I LOVE THIS SITE!!!!!!
     
  8. aXidburn

    aXidburn Guest

    dude ur awesome, worked great!! thanks!!
     
  9. hypnodude

    hypnodude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you it worked great!
     
  10. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im glad i could help!
     
  11. yzgals

    yzgals Guest

    Hello,

    How do you know if you have a "router"?

    I tried what you stated and when I tried to type in the 192.168.1.1 in my IE, it said it couldn't be found.

    So do I not have a router?

    I get slow ID all the time. Have DSL, my connection speed through Broadband checker thingy site is 963/184.

    I want a HIGH ID through eMule. I've been using the site for 2 months now. I always get a different userID each time I connect to a server.

    HELP :)
     
  12. yzgals

    yzgals Guest

    Also, does it matter that my IP address is ALMOST exactly what the one you typed? it has a 1 at the end already and the first sets of 3 match also!
     
  13. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A router is is normally used if you have more then one computer hooked up. Using Wireless or Ethernet cables. If you have a direct connection(cables go straight to your computer) then you should be fine. You probally have XP firewall on.
     
  14. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh wait. didnt see the part about you having DSL. I have never tried getting to that screen with it so io have no clue. I think you do need a router to get there tho so your cool, but if you have Windows XP then turn off that firewall. Should be other posts about it. If you cant find them(which i doubt) then post here and ill be glad to help.
     
  15. SEagle

    SEagle Guest

    Hi, I'm new to this forum and I'm needing a little help. I've been using emule for about a month now but I still get a lowid. I've read the tutorials and other messages on this forum and still have had no luck. The only thing I can think of that may be causing the lowid would be my modem. It's a Alcatel SpeedTouch ADSL modem. I also don't have a firewall and have I turned XP's firewall off. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    ~SilentEagle
     
  16. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    maybe your running kazaa while opening eMule, that slows it down to a LOWID...i really dont know what could be wrong. Somthing with your ISP.
     
  17. aXidburn

    aXidburn Guest

    that link to get to ur router info works for linksys, do u know the one that works for netgear?
     
  18. honz9

    honz9 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The original post instructs you to add your computer’s IP address to the DMZ if the router. Then judoboy instructs you to setup port forwarding for emule. This is redundant and not necessary. Adding your IP to the DMZ sets your computer into the demilitarized zone which forwards any incoming traffic to your PC. This in essence puts your computer in danger; the whole point of a router/firewall is to protect your computer.

    A lot of DSL modem’s these days are set to router mode. So setting up another linksys router or something equivalent will still give you problems with emule. You can usually set the DSL to bridge mode instead of router mode to have it forward all traffic to your own router. Most routers I’ve used (linksys, netgear, ect), all have settings for custome port forwarding and DMZ (demilitarized zone).

    I stress to everyone to use the port forwarding only and don’t set the DMZ to your computer. If you set the ports to be forwarded and emule still doesn’t work, then update your router’s firmware and run more tests. Check if your DSL modem is in bridge or router mode. Use “tracert” in a dos box to see how data flows out of your PC.

    If you choose to go the DMZ route then don’t bother with the port forwarding since all ports are forwarded to your computer once it’s set into the DMZ. I advise you to activate the windows XP firewall or download ZoneAlarm.
     
  19. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I wrote that help post assuming that everyone had another firewall protection (Zone alarm etc..) That was just what i was told to do. I myself do not know much just what other people tell me.
     
  20. aXidburn

    aXidburn Guest

    i already set the dmz thing with my ip address and then forwarded my ports..is there any way to like undo the dmz thing i set? and keep the ports that are forwarded....also i have a cable modem now, but i am swiching to dsl but i am keeping the same router and everything will that change my stuff i did with my ports?...cuz i want them to stay the same cuz emule and bt starting going much faster
     

Share This Page