1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gran Turismo 4 Import Problems (Swap Magic 3.6)

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by joeweth, Apr 14, 2005.

  1. joeweth

    joeweth Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have just bought Gran Turismo 4 imported from psgame.co.uk.
    I swapped the discs after booting with the dvd (version 3.6) and it showed the black screen about wearing a seatbelt but did not get any further.

    Strangely, this is exactly what my backup copy of GT3 A-Spec does as well.

    I thought that by buying the official import I would have been able to eliminate this problem.

    Any ideas, otherwise i've wasted £12!
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you should have done some research first. gt4 is duel layer, and even though its on an original disc, swap magic wont load it.
     
  3. joeweth

    joeweth Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the prompt reply.

    You're right I should have done some research.
    What is the cheapest and easiest way I can play this game then? I will sell my swap magic stuff and get a modchip if necessary. I am from the UK.
     
  4. joeweth

    joeweth Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Also, what is the explanation for my problems with GT3 A-Spec, is this dual layer too?
     
  5. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i don't know why gt3 wont work for you (no its not dvd9). do you have a hard drive in your ps2?
     
  6. joeweth

    joeweth Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No I don't have a hard drive in the PS. I ripped A-Spec using DVD Decrypter then burnt using the same program at 1X.

    Any ideas about the best uk mod chip/ site?
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    unless you can solder really good or want to spend a lot of money on the dms4 solderless chip, its not really an option. Sorry, i don't know of any sites.
     

Share This Page