1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gran Turismo 4, TOO LARGE FOR DISC?!!!

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by iamssgoku, Mar 5, 2005.

  1. iamssgoku

    iamssgoku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used DVD Decrypter to read gt4 like I usually do when I burn my ps2 games. It completed successfully but then when I went to burn it it said there was not enough room on the disc to burn the image. I was using a standard 4.7gb dvd-r. Is there anyway to get it to work?
     
  2. j10

    j10 Guest

    o no the dreaded gt4 thread strikes again
     
  3. iamssgoku

    iamssgoku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry, has there been alot? but is it really too big or is there a way to get it to work?
     
  4. adamacb

    adamacb Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    read the first 10 pages of the other gt4 thread
     
  5. adamacb

    adamacb Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so far, it will not work
     
  6. iamssgoku

    iamssgoku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    crap. this really sucks.
     
  7. Nistelroy

    Nistelroy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is common sense to eventually take notice to what type of disc the game is .. its a Dual Layer it means its a DVD9 disk or 9 GB disc you need, and you >DVD burner must support Dual Layer or else it only make a iso of the single sided
     
  8. sasha1303

    sasha1303 Guest

    yeh , u could just Make it an ISO then rip it to the PS2 HD via PC using WinHIIP , or u could download the Torrent File
     
  9. Nistelroy

    Nistelroy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Why download the Torrent file or even e2dk file or what its called, there isnt any working copies.
     
  10. sasha1303

    sasha1303 Guest

    Oh , sorry i was thinking HDloader , but if u mean copy , then the torrent should work , logicly why would they have it on torrent sites then?
     
  11. Nistelroy

    Nistelroy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Because there are alot of fakes around the internet .. trust me there is no release there are working .. because of a speciel dual layer protection sony have make
     

Share This Page