1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

green squares/screen on all dvds

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by 94s10, Feb 15, 2005.

  1. 94s10

    94s10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ive been trying to burn some dvds and ive had no luck at all. i cant figure out why though. i tried both a downloaded movie and a dvd i own and had the same results. ive used nero, dvd decrypter, dvd shrink, dvd x copy....and i get all the same results. here's a pic of what all the burns come out to be
    [​IMG]
    the dvd will start to play and looks like that, the sound is choppy and the player then freezes. it happens in windows media player, power dvd and on a home dvd player. ive tried a verbatim, memorex, and liteon media + and -. ive even tried a different dvd burner(plextor px716a and lite on sohw-1633s06c) and still got the same results. so now im stumped. anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Here are a few things that could possibly cause that problem.
    1. Over compressing the movie to fit the blank media.
    2. Cheap/poor quality blank media.
    3. Stick on paper labels.
    4. Burning the dvd faster than 4x speed.
    5. Multi-tasking or web browsing while burning.
    6. IDE channels in PIO mode instead of DMA causing very slow data transfer.
    7. Possible defective equipment.
    8. Programs running in the backgroung -AntiVirus etc.

    Thats a few off the top of my head. Hope this helps.

    Jerry
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2005
  3. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    i've seen that quite a bit on downloaded movies/music vid clips (ie on the downloaded file itself). But if it's happening when dvd copying see previous post by Jerry

    Rich
     
  4. 94s10

    94s10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i figured it out....it was something with the ide cables. i had to put that drive on a cable by itself, im not sure why though....it just worked after that. i also think, something with my seperate dvd drive had something to do with it.

    but it works now.....so thanks anyways.
     
  5. babelfish

    babelfish Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hmmmm - really you want all IDE devices on seperate cables - for example if you have a raided/extended IDE mobo then you can have upto 4 IDE devices on seperate cables - something to do with the IDE controller having better control over devices etc...
     
  6. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    if you set the jumpers correctly on the back of the drives it should be ok! i have 2 cables with 2 drives on each! 1 is a 160gig HD the other 3 are cd/dvd/rw drives

    as i have raid connections for my twin hard drives, so i have 6 things connected alltogether...
     
  7. Whisperer

    Whisperer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Jerry746
    Good list of variables but you forgot the big one: a scratched original can be ripped by many programs but the backup will play with blocky pixellation.

    Best regards
    Whisperer
     
  8. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Rotary

    Ya got enough stuff packed in that PC of yours or what?!?!?! <G>
     
  9. CKY_2084

    CKY_2084 Guest

    Yeah

     

Share This Page