1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

gta $an andrea$ on non-official hard drive

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by scarydok, Nov 14, 2004.

  1. scarydok

    scarydok Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i loaded up gta $an andrea$ onto a non-official hard drive and everything works perfect, except for the fact that every time i get into a car, the horn blares, and i can't turn it off. has anyone else had this problem? is there a fix for it? btw, i loaded it up using HDAdvance. would it be better to rip game as ISO and transfer to hard drive using WinHIIP?
     
  2. priapus

    priapus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have questions about the compatibility of hdadvance versus others like hdloader. You should first try to reload the game after the disc has been cleaned thouroughly. You could find useful stuff @ www.electronicunderworld.com
     
  3. scarydok

    scarydok Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you for the input, however, this is not a matter of the game disc being dirty or the HDAdvance disc being dirty, AND I WOULD APPRECIATE IF YOU WOULD REFRAIN FROM TRYING TO ADVERTISE YOUR SITE IN MY POST. I DON'T NEED TO BUY ANYTHING BECAUSE I ALREADY HAVE THE HARD DRIVE HOOKED UP, AND I DON'T NEED A MODDED PS2, BECAUSE I'VE DONE THE MODS MYSELF! This is a programming issue. The reason that I know this is because this is the only game that I've had this issue with. I believe this to be a deterrent for people that use HDAdvance and HDLoader, and was wondering if there is a patch for this yet. Thank you.
     
  4. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    dude, did your post just get jacked!
     
  5. dtdfever

    dtdfever Guest

    It may have something to do with San Andreas being dual layered and the HD Loader/Advance only installing the first layer of SA. Does it work when you use the original? If not, it must be a problem with it.
     
  6. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    San Andreas is not dual layered and works fine from my hardrive.
     
  7. scarydok

    scarydok Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    kiddk1, no, my post did not get jacked. it just really pi$$es me off when people advertise their site that has nothing to do with my problem in my posts. if you look at that site, it is selling modded ps2's and hard drive attachments. he wasted my time by trying to get some free advertising.

    dtdfever, there is no problem with the origina. if it was a dual layered disk, wouldn't i have more problems than just a blaring horn?

    jonjakjam, how did u load it up onto your hard drive? WinHIIP, HDAdvance, HDLoader, or something else?

    And thanks to everyone (except priapus) that has posted on this topic.
     
  8. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I did a straight rip onto my hd using HDLoader. I used the original not backup...everything works fine, no problems or horns blaring?
     

Share This Page