1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTA SA retail freezing on load

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by almo8930, Oct 30, 2004.

  1. almo8930

    almo8930 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi I just joined, can someone help me figure this out? I rented GTA SA from blockbuster and it froze on the loading screen about 1/3 in. I actually only played it once and i was getting disc error messages. Every backup I made same thing, it froze in the same place.
    I know it's not the media because it was a brand new retail disc.
    My PS2 is only 10 months old. not sure which chip i have in but all i need to do is put the disc in and it works. no swapping. Everything else works no problems.

    Can someone offer suggestions. I haven't found the answer on the forums yet
     
  2. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Adjust ur laser lens.
    Do a search on it if u dont know how.
     
  3. hbkhhh69

    hbkhhh69 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [REMOVED]
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2004
  4. c7015

    c7015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it dosent neccisarily mean it wasent the retil disc I have had a coupple of disc come out of the package and not work ...but if you still have the original does it load past the 30 % mark??
     
  5. almo8930

    almo8930 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no i had to return it, but i tied everything and it always froze ... i even changed the disc speed with no avail. Burnout 3 just worked, whats up with san andreas? why so many problems?
     
  6. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hbkhhh69,

    I warned you yesterday about advertising. Putting it in your sig is no different.

    This is your last warning.
     
  7. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    almo did u adjust the lenz?
    I had the same sort ov prob, GTA would work great almost everytime but Burnout3 wud take like 50 resetz 2 work!?!
    What I did was adjust the cog by 1 single notch and BAM, both gamez now work flawlessly.
     

Share This Page