1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTA San Andreas problem

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Acehi, Oct 29, 2004.

  1. Acehi

    Acehi Guest

    Is anyone having a burning problem with gta san andreas? I am trying to burn an origanal it burns fine but when I put it in to load it locks up on the intro screen Please Help
     
  2. JuleS7d7

    JuleS7d7 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey dude, let me know what kind of system do you have?
    what chip?
    version?
    and...finally...have you used the same method to back up your other originals?

    I'll try and see if I can help <IXOYE><
     
  3. c7015

    c7015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I had no problems ...setup in sig
     
  4. JuleS7d7

    JuleS7d7 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    That's cool I have an amd also!
    Anyways, I made 2 costers reading and writing the disc before it played on my PS2...have you tried starting the game from the PS2 OFF position or the Standby mode?

    If you have MSN messanger find me at Jules7d7, cool?
     
  5. c7015

    c7015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    started it from both ....are you making the copy on the fly or making an image file first if you are on the fly try making an image file thats how I always burn anything
     
  6. JuleS7d7

    JuleS7d7 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I use an iso and a gi back up. I finally got mine working and all but remember that your laser eye can get worn out even if you use the best media.

    Check out richspsxparts.com
    very reliable and good refurbished and new parts.
     
  7. Acehi

    Acehi Guest

    I am burning with prassi primo making a global image then burning i have a magic 2 chip and i have been using the same program and method to burn all other working games first problem i ever had
     
  8. Acehi

    Acehi Guest

    I Got it i burned as slow as possible thanks all
     

Share This Page