1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTA San Andreas - READ ME

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by mad89, Oct 30, 2004.

  1. mad89

    mad89 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    to anyone who has a question about grand theft auto san andreas...

    before posting elsewhere i just want to mention a few things...

    1. GTA San Andreas on PS2 is SINGLE LAYER (in australia)
    2. To get a PERFECT copy, no glitches choppyness etc, BURN AT 1x SPEED
    3. In addition to the above statment, burn on a DVD-R not DVD+R

    if you have anymore questions feel free to ask

     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2004
  2. picz

    picz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    "In addition to the above statment, burn on a DVD-R not DVD-R"


    you say burn on DVD-R not DVD-R
    ???????????
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2004
  3. bigg_red

    bigg_red Guest

    dude dan andreas is 2 player, but i cant pigure out how to get to it.
     
  4. c7015

    c7015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    first off ..you dont have to burn at 1 X speed to get a perfect burn I did at 4 and was fine teh speed is a myth it really depends on the burner some people swear by it but it has no fact to it

    as for the -R not -R I think he means he is talking about -R standing for recordable instad of specifically -R discs (as in the +/- sence)


    as for the 2 player you have to find a 2 player icon and hit starton the second players controller there are various spots one I like to use is the one in right outside the casino


     
  5. wong_c_fu

    wong_c_fu Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes that's true, I've burned at more than 1x speed and have gotten a perfect copy...however he's right in saying that the safest way to go with minimal risk is 1x speed
     
  6. c7015

    c7015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    not nessasarily by going slower you maximise time ...more time for things to go wrong ususally errors with burns are not speed related but instead rely on the other variable involved ei your computer hardware (excluding burner) software initial image ect things like that are far more likly to affect the burn than the speed..
     
  7. mad89

    mad89 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok sorry, sorry to everyone who read the post and had a problem with it...

    i just thought that id say my opinion to help out other people... isnt that was these forums are all about???

    ok sorry for making the mistake of putting a "-" instead of a "+"...

    the post has been edited since and you should check it out and all the spelling mistakes have been corrected...

    now about the single layer bizo. i have read in other thread discussions on whether its dual layer or single so i answered these in accordance to australia...

    also, to bigg_red i dont know much about the game so far as i have only just got it, but i do know that there is a 2 player section in it but i havent found it... ask around other threads and u mite have better luck...

    any more complaints let me know...
     
  8. jonels

    jonels Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dvd +r burnt at x4 worked fine for me, plays the same as the original

    2 payer icons start appearing when you get your first girlfriend
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2004
  9. gash1986

    gash1986 Guest

    i have already tried burning gta on alchol 120%, nero and dvd decrypter using a datawrite dvdr but still i have no success could someone tell me were im going wrong??:(
     
  10. gash1986

    gash1986 Guest

    i can get it to load up but its consistantly skippin and crashing like as if its reading at a wrong speed
    i used alchol 120%
     
  11. funga

    funga Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Any1 here use action replay max? and if u dun da gta san andreas codes der is 1 called freeze timer and it says press l1 and r1 to activate but it doesnt work!?
    any1 know how to do it???
     

Share This Page