1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

gta vcs cheatdevice

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by sinarades, Jan 21, 2007.

  1. sinarades

    sinarades Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a 3.03OE-A'(2) psp and i downloaded gta vcs cheatdevice and i wanted to know how to install it and if it can harm my psp in any way or my memory stick and will it work on 3.03OE-A'(2)?
     
  2. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    u need dev hook
     
  3. tehjoker

    tehjoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    http://www.cheatdevice.com/ if you download it, there should be an installer there.
    oh and btw, homebrew applications CANNOT brick your psp unless it accesses to flash!
     
  4. sinarades

    sinarades Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well does the gta vcs cheat device access the flas in anyway?
     
  5. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  6. johnc1234

    johnc1234 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no no no. apparently there is a way for it to work on 3.02 oe-a' firmware. you make a seplugins folder on the ms root and put the prx file in there, i dont know exactly how to though
     
  7. shadow345

    shadow345 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To run the cheatdevice, you need to have devhook. And if you download the latest cheatdevice from, www.cheatdevice.com, there is an installer and it use devhook to configure it.
     
  8. shadow345

    shadow345 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To run the cheatdevice, you need to have devhook. And if you download the latest cheatdevice from, www.cheatdevice.com, there is an installer and it uses devhook to configure it. Then when you run vcs the cheatdevice loads automatically. If you want the menu to open or close while playing the game, hold L1 and the up button.
     
  9. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  10. johnc1234

    johnc1234 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    works for me too. thanks for the help mr gooey
     
  11. sinarades

    sinarades Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok im confused some people say it doesnt write the flash and some people do what one is it and when does it write the flash when u jsut add the file or when you rune the file on the psp? if it does flash?
     
  12. johnc1234

    johnc1234 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    right i am confused to. but i think there are two methods.

    Method one = the method i used. which does right to flash using iflasher

    Method two = the other method people are talking about which i havenever used
     
  13. johnc1234

    johnc1234 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    :S. problem with the cheat device. tried putting the topcheats.txt on the root where it said, when i scrolled down on gta there were no cheats. it said no cheats in ms0:\cheats\vcs directory, so i created one there and then used it and still to no joy. what is happening if anyone knows? thanks
     
  14. Vampiro93

    Vampiro93 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey john hope ur double post was a mistake ;) xd well anyways thing is isnt there a way to use it in 3.03 oe-c without flashing ??
     
  15. johnc1234

    johnc1234 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yer i have flashedit, the cheat device works, its just the additional cheats in the topcheats.txt file that dont appear in the actual game. oh well i need a solution :(.

    oh by the way... double post ??? lol i dont understand.
     
  16. Vampiro93

    Vampiro93 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you posted twice together u know one after one... u could edit if u know what i mean xd
     
  17. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    well ... make a cheat folder on ur MS then make a Vice City folder. Put the cheats there. Update it .. if does not work then i cant help u. It works fine for me though.

    I'm guessing it does writes it at flash because u cant see it on the MS ... and it's name is I "FlASHER" ...
     
  18. johnc1234

    johnc1234 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well if it lookslike this F:\CHEATS\VCS\ topcheats.txt then i have done that, to no aveil :(. if i am doing it wrong help me out buddy
     
  19. johnc1234

    johnc1234 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well if it lookslike this F:\CHEATS\VCS\ topcheats.txt then i have done that, to no aveil :(. if i am doing it wrong help me out buddy
     
  20. Vampiro93

    Vampiro93 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dude lol stop double posting...is there a problem with ur comp... btw if i flash my psp is it easier than the other way or not.. if yes what fw do i have to flash it to
     

Share This Page