1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTA - Vice City Stories Multiplayer Help Please

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Games' started by glenquag, Apr 21, 2007.

  1. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Okay, i am trying to play multiplayer on VCS with my friend. We go to multiplayer and i create a game. This is going to sound dumb but how does he connect to me? He goes to join game and i sit and wait at the creation screen for him but nothing shows up, he never finds me as the host? Am i suppost to hit a button so i'm finished creating or what cuz i've been looking this up everywhere..It's really annoying.
    Oh and the one i'm using is an ISO but i dont think thats the problem since everything works good on it...and i've used adhoc with an iso to umd before and it worked.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2007
  2. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can he access the .net with his PSP?
    Is his's/ your's firewall blocking the connection?
    Does it happen with every game you play?
    Is this the first time this has happened?
     
  3. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No this is the only game it's doing this with and its annoying? Does anyone know who's played it how to like after you create a game finish it so people can join? This dosn't make sense and it says nothing in the manual...and it works with other games not this one though, and its adhoc.
     
  4. jesse286

    jesse286 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I know dude the same thing happened to me... some one HELP!
     
  5. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah, can ANYONE help PLEASE? I really would LOVE to go multiplayer!!
     
  6. jesse286

    jesse286 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm gonna look on the net to see if this is happening to other people and see if there is a solution.
     
  7. cmoney91

    cmoney91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ur iso is not of the same region of ur friend's the same thing happend to me i have a euro-version and he had a us version just dump his umd and PLAY !!!
     
  8. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thank you sooo much, someone who ACTUALLY gives good advice! You rock seriously, that's the only good advice i've got the whole week i've had this thread! Thank you!

    UPDATE: I ripped the game but it's a different size than my other one, i compressed it into a cso and it is 300mb more than the other cso...whats the best iso compresser?
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2007
  9. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It's maybe because the other cso had a few things ripped out of it. eg: the update files, sounds and music.
     
  10. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i dono, all the music and sound and movies worked in it cuz i was doing missions on it..?
     
  11. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No, like he could have ripped bits out and you wouldn't have noticed.
     
  12. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Oh thats weird. Is there an easy way to do that?
     
  13. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    To rip sounds and movies out?
     
  14. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah, like is there any thing I can rip out that's pointless to even have? Like that i can rip out without it screwing the game up or taking parts out i want?
     
  15. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can rip the UMD Update out - which will take out the update icon under your iso icon. As that is not needed.

    And that's all I can think of if you don't want to lose music and sounds, pictures & videos etc.
     

Share This Page