1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTA: Vice Vity + Liberty City Stories - Flickering and extremely poor gameplay

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by bobmij7, Apr 11, 2007.

  1. bobmij7

    bobmij7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I'll get straight to the point. I have quite alot of "backed up" games now which work fine. Recently I have made copies of GTA VCS and LCS. Both games will start and load but when I play the buildings and walls don't show up. I can walk around but i will walk into "invisible" walls and i can drive cars which look as though they are floating.

    I have made several copies with DVD+R, DVD-R and also with high quiality DVDs therefore i don't think its the media (I burn at 4x and slower when possible).

    Thanks very much for your help in advance,

    James

    P.S. I have searched the forum, sorry is this issue has already been addressed.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2007
  2. blzert

    blzert Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I rebuilt both of these games before burning.


    I've not had a problem at all and theres alot of cut scenes/missions/radio etc in GTA:VCS.

    try rebuilding your iso's.

     
  3. blzert

    blzert Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    also, id recommend DVD-r discs with the Ritek G-05 dye.

    dont use +R
     
  4. bobmij7

    bobmij7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have tried my GTA copies on my friends PS2 and they work PERFECTLY. I have opened up my PS2, cleaned the laser and adjusted the height but thats doesnt make a difference.

    They game plays fine but the buildings don't show up...

    I think it's my PS2 but i don't know what the problem is.
     
  5. schweet

    schweet Guest

    You're laser maybe on it's way out.....
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    working fine on your friends system rules out a bad burn.
    So that leaves you with laser adjustment, or trying different media.
    I have both of those (backed up on Taiyo Yuden 8X DVD-R) and they both run flawless from the disc and my hard drive.
    Not sure if they need rebuilding as i have a chip so nothing even needs rebuilding for me. But it could not hurt to try it.
     
  7. bobmij7

    bobmij7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    surely if it works fine on my friends PS2 that rules out a bad burn AND bad media. Also I have fiddled with the white cog to adjust laser height and it doesnt make a bit of difference.

    Its ONLY GTA games that don't work properly.

    Also, What is rebuilding? and how wud it make any difference?

    Thanks,

    James
     
  8. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    working on your friends said absolutly nothing about the media. It just means that his has no problmes reading it. That doesn't mean your will not have problems, or just have problems reading specific games on it. So do not be so quick to jump to conclusions.

    My friend uses TDK, has the same burner, and the same modchip. Yet he can make one that plays fine on his and on mine it will skip around or have audio video problems. Same with me making them on Philips. works fine for me, not for him.

    http://home.earthlink.net/~moderator/id4.html
    there are tutorials on rebuilding. there are two methods. If you get Nero and ISO buster it will be very easy to do. Also there is a program called Gnie Expert that can rebuild them for you.
    i do not know the technical reasons why rebuilding works because i have a chip and have not had to do it for years. But it does, especially if you are using Swap Magic.
     
  9. bobmij7

    bobmij7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So...even though it works fine on my friends PS2 I should still bother rebuilding it???
     

Share This Page