1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Guide discussion: Create AVCHD and Blu-ray Discs With MultiAVCHD

Discussion in 'Blu-ray' started by vurbal, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. estudiaa

    estudiaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi!

    My problem is I'm creating an AVCHD disc consisting of 48 music videos.
    So, each video is treated as an individual movie.
    I don't want chapters within each video, because each of them lasts about 4 minutes.
    What I want, is to be able to skip to the next video in the sequence, by pressing the "Next" button of my remote.
    Is there a way I can create a disc like that with multiAVCHD ?
    So far, I couldn't.
    Each time I want to skip to the next clip, I have to go back to the chapters menu, navigate the menu and select the clip. This is annoying!

    Thank you in advance.
    Fabian.
     
  2. Tim7458

    Tim7458 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i am trying to copy a tv show i downloaded from the web. show is now on hard drive and i want final copy to a usb flash drive to get it to play on a panasonic tv model
    TC-P50X3
    i am running win xp and using a 32 gig flash drive

    read your tutorial but seem to be missing something on saving it or something. i am a tad lost on what to do after all the conversion.
    thanks and blessings
     
  3. GatorDan1

    GatorDan1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for this AVCHD tutorial - it is really great. I burned my first test disc and it worked fairly well, but I have one issue I don't know how to fix. The disc is a straight copy of an AVCHD video filmed with a Sony camcorder but with the audio removed. The video format is already 1920x1080i, but when I burned a copy, the video playback has a black border around the perimeter. Of course, I can zoom the TV, but the resolution is reduced. If I click Transcode, I get the message that says Transcode may not work, and the size is already 1920x1080i,and uncrop to is set to 1920x1080. How do I get the full screen video to go to the disc?

    Sorry if I am a noob.

    Update - I suspect that the cropped video was due to the single layer disc and then the software auto-compressed to fit the disc resulting in the black border. If that is the case, then problem solved, but, I have a new issue. I made another disc and it came out fine, but it displays the time stamp during playback and I can't find any way to remove that, any ideas?

    Final Update - solved my own problems. Time stamp was a subtitle encoded in the disc. Turned off subtitles in the BD player and no problem. I figure some other noob can learn from my noobness.

     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2012
  4. eddyjo

    eddyjo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    why does multiavchd or one of its components try to launch Sonic MyDvd?
     
  5. birdieb

    birdieb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there,
    I'm new to avchd and may be this is a stupid question, but I didn't find anything helpfull for on this in the net. So hopefully you have an idea for me.

    I am trying to create a trailer BD-disk from various HD-sources (Movie trailer)
    Now it works fine for files with a resolution of 1920x1080 but some of the files are in eg 1920x800 (so without the black bars on top/bottom).

    So I understand I have to transcode these in order to play on a BD-Player.
    So far so good, I think I configured that corectly but when encoding starts, it literally takes forever even for very small files.
    I see the CPU usage in Taskmanager is very(!) low, not even on 10%.
    And I didn't see any errors in the Log area.

    System:
    CPU is an Intel i7 860
    Windows 7 64Bit
    8GB RAM
     

Share This Page